Why do I have to type .com in FireFox Again?

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by O.G. Mac, Apr 15, 2009.

  1. O.G. Mac macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    #1
    Hey all.

    This is my first post and let me start off by saying I can't believe this user name wasn't taken!

    Here's the thing. I just bought a shiny new aluminum imac and installed firefox right away.

    I used to own a white Macbook (r.i.p) and in firefox i could jsut type google and it would go to google.

    On the imac, when I type google and hit enter in firefox...it takes me to a lame search page from my isp....wtf?
     
  2. TEG macrumors 604

    TEG

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Location:
    Langley, Washington
    #2
    Sounds like you need to change some of the hidden settings. I'm not sure how you go about it (I did before when I worked on a PC and wanted real autocomplete), or you need to contact your ISP and tell them they need to first try *.com and *.net before beginning a search.

    TEG
     
  3. ksmith80209 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    #3
    When I enter an address on FF, I just hit command+return to complete the address, e.g. "amazon" & command+return --> "amazon.com".

    Now I wish I could figure out how to do the same thing in Safari...
     
  4. O.G. Mac thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
  5. lostinmysphere macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2008
    #5
    Welcome to KeyWurl

    http://alexstaubo.github.com/keywurl/
     
  6. clevin macrumors G3

    clevin

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    #6
    in fact, you dont even need to hit cmd+return, try just hit return and see what happens.
     

Share This Page