Why does apple use DDR3 in Core2 Macs?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by mendocino, Oct 29, 2009.

  1. mendocino macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    #1
    For a company that is hesitant to integrate the latest tech into their products, I have never understood why apple is using DDR3 in their Core2Duo Macs.

    Core2's FSB bottlenecks any speed gain that DDR3 provides, and also has what, double the timings of DDR2. The only sense in using DDR3 is with Nehalem, because there is no FSB to bottleneck.

    Surely it would have been in Apple's interest to provide DDR2 ram, not only would it increase the company's profit margins, but it would be a more efficient platform.

    Have I missed something Apple? :confused:
     
  2. MacMini2009 macrumors 68000

    MacMini2009

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Location:
    California
  3. mendocino thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    #3
    :rolleyes:
     
  4. old-wiz macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Location:
    West Suburban Boston Ma
    #4
    More likely it's what the Intel chipset called for.
     
  5. 300D macrumors 65816

    300D

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Location:
    Tulsa
    #5
    Its cheaper to have computers share as many parts as possible.
     

Share This Page