Why does Core2 keeps idle when running bootcamp 1.3?

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by hidehide, Jun 12, 2007.

  1. hidehide macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    #1
    I just notice its only running one core...
    Is there any settings I made from vmware fushion or parallel that causes this!?!?
     
  2. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #2
    I remember Windows XP being unable to handle hyperthreading several years ago. It was remedied with a patch but it shouldn't be an issue anymore. In Task Manager does it actually show two cores or just one?
     
  3. hidehide thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    #3
    Oh, I forgot to say Im running on Vista...
    In the gadgets, it shows the core2 is idle all the time..
    In the task manager, it only shows one core..
     
  4. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #4
    I'd still open Task Manager to see if Windows sees the second core. Failing that Device Manager will show two processors as well.
     
  5. hidehide thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    #5
    Task Manager shows only one processors.. while device manager has 2 entries in Processors... And in the system page, its written Core2 CPU T7200 @ 2.00Ghz 2.00Ghz
    But it seems its only running 1core..
    Thanks in advance
     
  6. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
  7. hidehide thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    #7

Share This Page