Why does my Mac Pro's second monitor's picture appear magnified?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by PowerMac G4 MDD, Sep 27, 2017.

  1. PowerMac G4 MDD macrumors 68000

    PowerMac G4 MDD

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Location:
    At the intersection of Conch and Coral.
    #1
    Hi,

    Just replaced my main 1080p display with a QHD display, and I now use the 1080p display as my secondary one. I noticed, however, that, when both displays are being used, the 1080p display appears to have its picture magnified greatly. Its scaling is currently set at 1080p, so I am not sure why it would be having these issues. Does anyone know a fix for this? (FYI: each monitor is connected with HDMI. Additionally, a screenshot does no justice.) Screen Shot 2017-09-27 at 12.51.20 AM.png
     
  2. tuxon86 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 22, 2012
    #2
    They should both be set for "default for display" so they can both take their native resolution.
     
  3. PowerMac G4 MDD thread starter macrumors 68000

    PowerMac G4 MDD

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Location:
    At the intersection of Conch and Coral.
    #3
    If I set them as 'default,' they keep their current (and correct) resolution. I'm wondering if this has to do with the monitor itself and its settings.
     
  4. tuxon86 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    May 22, 2012
    #4
    Today's monitors "tell" the gpu what resolution and frequencies they can operate at. By setting them to default for display in osx they are set to their optimal setting.
     
  5. thornslack macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2013
    #5
    There's nothing wrong with selecting a resolution versus default so long as the monitor supports the selectable resolutions. Are you mirroring? Check under the arrangement tab.
     
  6. orph macrumors 68000

    orph

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #6
    try swapping the hidmi cables maybe, looks odd as it's displaying
    1080p
    1080i
    options like if you plug it in to a tv, so maybe some over scan is at play?

    dose it still have the same problem if only the dell is plunged in?
    or if you swap the dell to the primary display (done in arrangement)?
     

Share This Page

5 September 27, 2017