Why does the volume control show on my MacBook Pro when I am using Apple TV?

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by liam.berlin, May 20, 2015.

  1. liam.berlin macrumors regular

    liam.berlin

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Location:
    Berlin (Germany)
    #1
    I guess it is not the most annoying thing in the world, but I was just curious. Is there anything I have configured incorrectly? Thanks for your help!
     
  2. DFWHD macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2011
    #2
    I'm guessing you have a cMBP, so you need to turn off your infrared receiver on your mac. Go to System Preferences, click Security & Privacy, then click General, then click Advanced and disable IR.
     
  3. Unami macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Location:
    Austria
    #3
    or you could pair the remote exclusively with your apple tv (it won't work with your mbp until you unpair it again)

    on the remote press and hold the Menu and Right buttons for 6 seconds.
    or, in your apple tv's main menu, go to
    Settings > General > Remotes
    - Pair Apple Remote.

    https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT201254
     
  4. liam.berlin thread starter macrumors regular

    liam.berlin

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Location:
    Berlin (Germany)
  5. srshaw macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2011
    #5
    I had the very same problem. As soon as I pressed play on my apple tb, iTunes would start playing. This proved quite useful since I hadn't realised I had a remote for my mac... Handy when plugging my mac to the tv to watching movies.
     
  6. waw74 macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    #6
    that won't fix it.

    it would still control the mac unless your pair the mac with a different remote.

    pairing only tells a device to listen to a specific remote.

    ----more info----

    the apple remote has an ID code - 0 to 255
    a button press sends both the code and the command - "Play 183"

    a paired receiver runs a command if the ID code matches.
    an unpaired receiver listens to any command ignoring the ID.

    If you end up with 2 remotes with the same ID, you can change the remote's ID by pressing Menu and the center button
     

Share This Page