All iPads Why does YouTube stop buffering video when switching to home screen?

Discussion in 'iPad' started by Zolitoo, Aug 2, 2013.

  1. Zolitoo macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2013
    #1
    Why does youtube stop buffering video when switching to home screen?

    Any solution or suggested application?

    Thanks
     
  2. FrankB1191 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2013
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    #2
    You've exited the application sounds right to me. ;)
     
  3. Sensamic macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
  4. Zolitoo thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2013
    #4
    I did not exit, i switched to home screen or checking an email.....etc, but youtube stills running in the background.

    ----------

    That mean if i want to play one hour video on youtube, I should not touch the iPad to not interrupt buffering. What a stupid operating system from Apple!

    Do you suggest a youtube application instead of the stupid stock one?
     
  5. FrankB1191 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2013
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    #5
    Well.... Pandora and Music Player will continue playing music when you switch screens on an iPad, but YouTube has always been goofy for me. I don't know....
     
  6. FrankB1191 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2013
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    #6
    Just looked at Pro Tuber app. It seems that YouTube will run in the background with this, and it's free right now. Over 2,000 ratings, with lovers or haters. Might be worth a try for free. ;)
     
  7. EmbraceTheOne macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011
    #7
    What he said. Hope it comes soon.
     
  8. Zolitoo thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2013
    #8
    Thank you very much, it works fine.

    Do you know how to make it the default youtube player? so if i opened a youtube video link from any website it opens directly with pro tuber
     
  9. FrankB1191 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2013
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    #9
    I just installed ProTuber, but don't see any option to make it a default.
     
  10. darngooddesign macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #10
    You can't change the default apps without jail breaking.
     

Share This Page