Why doesn't the D7000 record 1080p 30 fps...

Discussion in 'Digital Photography' started by waloshin, Mar 31, 2012.

  1. waloshin, Mar 31, 2012
    Last edited: Mar 31, 2012

    waloshin macrumors 68040

    waloshin

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    #1
    Why doesn't the D7000 record 1080p 30 fps , but the slightly newer D5100 with the same sensor and processor does. Doesn't this mean that Nikon could enable 30 fps for 1080p with a firmware upgrade?

    Edit:

    Was the 24p cap on video recording done on purpose as the camera is marketed at higher end users then the D5100?
     
  2. upbraid macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2011
    #2
    seems like nikon overlooked this. its pretty sad when the firmware came out last april didn't fix this even though people wanted 30fps. perhaps the next update might give the d7000 30fps @ 1080..
     
  3. waloshin thread starter macrumors 68040

    waloshin

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2008
    #3
    Maybe the D7100?
     
  4. HishamAkhtar macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    #4
    Any news of whether they fixed this?
     
  5. towg macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012
    Location:
    Cardiff
    #5
    They havent. My D7000 has the latest firmware and its still 1080 25fps.
     
  6. HishamAkhtar macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    #6
    How do you download the latest firmware? I haven't updated mine and don't really know how...
     
  7. towg macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012
    Location:
    Cardiff
    #7
    My D7000 came with the latest so I havent tried yet.

    As far as I know its something to do with copying the d/l links to your sd card and copying them to your SLR. Full instructions are given on the firmware page:

    http://support.nikonusa.com/app/ans...rmware-downloads-available-for-nikon-products
     
  8. cjmillsnun macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    #8
    It's not a bug. The camera is functioning as per its specification. I hate to say it, but there is nothing to fix.
     
  9. HishamAkhtar macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    #9
    I guess but the hardware could work better if the software would allow it...
     
  10. joepunk macrumors 68030

    joepunk

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2004
    Location:
    a profane existence
    #10
    For sure there is nothing to fix (hardware wise) but if Canon can release firmware updates to it's EOS 7D that includes "Improved continuous-shooting buffer depth (to 25 Raws, up from the original 15), customizable Auto ISO, control of audio recording level for video and the ability to re-process Raws and rate images in-camera. The update also enables the use of the GP-E2 GPS module."

    Then I would think that Nikon could at least do something. Higher continuous-shooting buffer would be nice.
     
  11. admwright macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Location:
    Scotland
    #11
    But the hardware buffer is fixed in a camera. So possibly Canon have found some way to 'optimise' the data going in to the buffer or there was an artificial limit built in to the software. If Nikon have fully 'optimised' data and are using the full buffer capacity then how can a firmware update give more buffer depth? It does not seem possible.

    Andrew W.
     

Share This Page