Why don't I have Genius Mixes on My iPhone 3G???

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by Andrew K., Sep 27, 2009.

  1. Andrew K. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    #1
    Does everyone have it? Apple's site says it should, but there's no menu icon for it in the ipod. I have everything updated, should I reinstall 3.1? How do I do that?:confused:
     
  2. saving107 macrumors 603

    saving107

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Location:
    San Jose, Ca
    #2
    you have to have iTunes 9.0 + 3.1 on your iPhone.

    once you have that, you need to create an Genius Mix on iTunes. Once iTunes is open, (windows or mac) go to the top bar and select STORE, scroll down to Update Genius and the updates genius mix should end up on your left side bar.

    if the genius mix doesn't transfer over to your iPhone automatically, with the iPhone plugged in to iTunes, click on your phone under Devices on the left side bar, go to the Music Tab and make sure you've selected that Genius Mix to transfer over.

    [​IMG] [​IMG]

    [​IMG] [​IMG]

    [​IMG] [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  3. mickbab macrumors 65816

    mickbab

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #3
    If you have Genius Mixes created on iTunes, you will need to choose to sync them by going into the Music tab of your iPhone in iTunes, and select the Genius Mixes you would like synced under Playlists.

    Oh. I appear to have been beaten to it.
    Oh #2. You just had to out-do me didn't you... :p
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Andrew K. thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    #4
    NICE!!! Got it! Thanks a lot you 2 :D Geez not even the apple rep told me that! hahaha
     
  5. The-Barron macrumors member

    The-Barron

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    #5
    what about if you manually manage your music? anyone got any ideas on how u can do it then?
     
  6. Andrew K. thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    #6
    I still manually manage my music, it's just the playlists that sync :)
     
  7. OneMike macrumors 601

    OneMike

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    #7
    Thanks. I was not aware of this. Good info setting up as we speak.
     
  8. gloss macrumors 601

    gloss

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Location:
    around/about
    #8
    I don't think that's possible. It's one or the other - either you're syncing or you're not.
     
  9. The-Barron macrumors member

    The-Barron

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    #9
    thats what i thought, because if you choose to sync then it does say itunes will delete all music on your phone
     

Share This Page