Why Firefox asked me to switch to 32-bit mode?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by hajime, Oct 2, 2011.

  1. hajime macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    #1
    Hello. Safari hangs very often on my MBP. As a result, I use Firefox most of the time. Occasionally, when I clicked to watch videos, Firefox asked me to switch to 32-bit mode. Anybody knows what is this all about? Don't understand why we need to switch mode.
     
  2. psxguru macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 19, 2006
    #2
    What kind of videos? Flash based? Maybe your flash/video plugin is out of date?
     
  3. CHAOS STEP macrumors 6502

    CHAOS STEP

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2005
    Location:
    playing tiddlywinks with Kim Jong-un
    #3
    This is common on Firefox, as it seems that it cannot deal certain types of content when it runs as 64-bit, you are therefore prompted for Firefox to re-start in 32-bit mode and then it does work.

    You can't, by default select 32-bit to be the standard mode for it.

    Its a right pain when your browsing porn vids eh? ;)
     
  4. Quad5Ny macrumors 6502a

    Quad5Ny

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Location:
    New York, USA
    #4
    That's because most plugins are 32-bit, and will not run when Firefox is in 64-bit mode.

    1. Quit Firefox
    2. Find the Firefox App
    3. Right click on it
    4. Click "Get Info"
    5. Check "Open in 32-bit mode"
     
  5. hajime thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    #5
    Here is an example (sorry in Japanese only).

    http://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/videonews/nnn?a=20111004-00000056-nnn-pol

    You see a yellow banner on top asking for restarting using 32 bit mode.

    I have the latest version of the flash/video plugin installed already.

    ----------

    Thanks. Actually, is there a noticeable difference between running Firefox in 64-bit mode vs. in 32-bit mode?
     
  6. IndyGopher macrumors 6502a

    IndyGopher

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2001
    Location:
    Indianapolis, IN
    #6
    I only see that on the Netflix site, because the videos are done with Microsoft Silverlight.
     
  7. psxguru macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 19, 2006
    #7
    I don't have Silverlight installed but if Microsoft haven't done a 64 bit plugin version then that's your reason.
     
  8. Quad5Ny macrumors 6502a

    Quad5Ny

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Location:
    New York, USA
    #8
    32-bit applications can't allocate >4GB of memory. Other than that, there should be no difference.
     
  9. hajime thread starter macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007

Share This Page