Why i cannot upgrade firmware on my Mac Pro?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by LittlePaul, Nov 2, 2014.

  1. LittlePaul macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2014
    #1
    Hi,
    i cannot upgrade my Mac Pro 2009 with the firmware 5,1
    When i reboot the Mac the firmware not changed...
    Why?

    I have:
    - Asus GTX770 DirectCU II OC 2Gb
    - Inatec KT4004 PCI-Express card USB 3.0
    - SSD OCZ Vertex 3

    I have cloned my SSD in a HD and is the same.
    Thank's from Italy
     

    Attached Files:

  2. h9826790, Nov 2, 2014
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2014

    h9826790 macrumors G3

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #2
    May be because you should shut down the machine and then start it from cold boot (from memory, you have to press and hold the power button), but not "restart".
     
  3. Synchro3 macrumors 68000

    Synchro3

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2014
    #3
    If it is not a Mac EFI-card the patch does not work. The boot screen requires that the card has an EFI on it.
     
  4. LittlePaul thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2014
    #4
    I should shut down the machine and then start it put the button start until the LED starts blinking.

    I have my old ATI 5770.
    If i put it and upgrade the firmware, after I can put the GTX770?

    Thank's
     
  5. Synchro3 macrumors 68000

    Synchro3

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2014
    #5
    Yes, after the upgrade you can put in the GTX 770 again.

    Only for the upgrade you need an EFI card.
     
  6. LittlePaul thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2014
    #6
    upgrade ok but increment fan speed

    I have change the Asus 770 with the Ati 5770 Mac edition and the upgrade firmware is ok.

    I have a questions:
    after the upgrade the fans speed is incremented and the minimum speed is 983.
    It's normal?

    thank's
     
  7. EdDuPlessis macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2014
    #7
    Your machine will still say 4,1 in OS X even with the 5,1 firmware update. In Windows it will say 5,1 because it reads the model identifier differently to OS X.
     
  8. snorkelman macrumors 6502a

    snorkelman

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    #8
    mine shows 5,1 in the equivalent screen shot to the one he posted (mine started out as quad core 2009)
     

    Attached Files:

  9. h9826790 macrumors G3

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #9
    No, the minimum fan speed should not changed.

    The very 1st thing to do will be a SMC reset. Which may or may not solve the problem. However, if the fan speed changed after the reset, but not fully back to normal, you may try to perform another SMC reset.

    Also, if just the PCIe fan speed going high (this may induce the PSU fan speed also going high). A possible work around is to install some fan control software (e.g. SMCFanControl), manually set the fan speed to max, allow fews seconds for it to spin up, and then set the fan speed back to minimum. The PCIe fan speed will drop slowly, but eventually should go back to the stock minimum (unless there is some other issue, e.g. faulty graphic card).
     
  10. EdDuPlessis macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2014
    #10
    What does About this Mac window look like on yours?
     
  11. h9826790 macrumors G3

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #11
    The "About This Mac" will tell you it's a 2009 machine (but nothing said it's a 4,1 or 5,1).

    However, the info in "System Information" will tell you it's a 5,1 (but nothing about 2009 or 2010, etc).'

    You previous post said OSX will indicate itself as a "4,1", which may confuse the others assuming that you were talking about the into in the System Information.
     
  12. snorkelman macrumors 6502a

    snorkelman

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    #12
    About this Mac overview lists it as Mac Pro Early 2009 Granted thats a 4,1 but its not the screen he posted/was referring to

    edit - h9826790 beat me to it :)
     
  13. EdDuPlessis macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2014
    #13
    Thanks you are correct. About this Mac says 2009 even after the upgrade. The identifier is updated to 5,1.
     
  14. Synchro3 macrumors 68000

    Synchro3

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2014
    #14
    Maybe this thread helps: http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1685629 I start CUDA-Z as login item (Auto-Start), fans are running normally after again.
     
  15. LittlePaul thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2014
    #15
    Fan speed regular

    This morning the fan speed is regular at 804 RPM.

    Better.

    Next week i upgrade to 2 x 5680 xenon

    :)
     
  16. LittlePaul thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2014
    #16
    2 x 5680 ok but ram speed....

    Hi,
    i upgrade with 2 x 5680 but ram speed is at 1066 Mhz.
    Why?????

    thank's
     

    Attached Files:

  17. EdDuPlessis macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2014
    #17
    Did you buy 1333mhz RAM?
     
  18. h9826790 macrumors G3

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #18
    If those RAM support 1333 CL9, you may try 2 things.

    1) Reset PRAM (think twice before you do that if you have 3rd party SSD with TRIM enabled).

    2) Only install 6 sticks (in the optimum configuration) to check if they can run at 1333 (PRAM reset may be required).
     
  19. LittlePaul thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2014
    #19
    Ssd + gtx770

    Hi,
    thank's for reply me.

    2 questions:
    1) i have a SSD OCZ with Chameleon trim enabled. It's ok?

    2) I need utilizade the Ati 5770 original?
     
  20. h9826790, Dec 16, 2014
    Last edited: Dec 16, 2014

    h9826790 macrumors G3

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #20
    1) Disable TRIM before you attemp any PRAM reset on Yosemite. You can re-enable that afterward.

    2) AFAIK, graphic card is independent to this problem. No need to touch that.

    If you have a bit worry about that. You may try the 6 sticks option without PRAM first. That's virtually no risk. However, for Yosemite, I still highly recommend you disable TRIM before any testing, just more safe.

    For Mavericks, you are bulletproof, no need to disable TRIM. However, it seems you are with Yosemite now. So, be careful.
     
  21. LittlePaul thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2014
    #21
    I's work

    Thank's, Now it's work fine
     

    Attached Files:

  22. EdDuPlessis macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2014
    #22
    Your Geekbench score should be higher. Around 30,000 on 64 bit Geekbench.
     
  23. LittlePaul thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2014
    #23
    you have reason...
    And so, why my is so poor?

    P.S. I have used a 32bit Geekbench 3.... Is it?
     
  24. snorkelman macrumors 6502a

    snorkelman

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    #24
    your geekbench scores are fine - the screen shot shows you're using 32-bit for the tests not 64-bit :)
     
  25. EdDuPlessis macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2014
    #25
    It could be your RAM configuration. Try with 24GB. 4gb x3 on the left CPU, and 4gb x 3 on the right CPU.
     

Share This Page