Why is Aperture 3.5.1 so horribly slow on my new 12-core Mac Pro?

Discussion in 'Digital Photography' started by ApplesAOranges, Jun 16, 2014.

  1. ApplesAOranges, Jun 16, 2014
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2014

    ApplesAOranges macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    #1
    Just recently purchased Aperture for my new 12-core Mac Pro and I found the app being so slow it´s impossible to get any work done. I have 64GB of RAM and Thunderbolt 2 SSD with reading/writing speeds of over 1300 MB/s. I´m running the latest Mavericks. All my other apps work great! I have only yet imported one project in my library about 30 iPhone 5 photos, not even RAW! I get severe 5 second stutters where my mouse stops working when it´s trying to do some one simple adjustment. Even when I´m just browsing my photos left and right the app stutters little bit. This app is just horrible and very amateurish and Apple should give my money back!

    I googled and found this: https://discussions.apple.com/thread/5590335?tstart=0

    One guy had this to say:

    Am I experiencing the same problem here? And does anyone else here have this problem? Or is Aperture this slow just normally? Why isn´t Apple doing anything about this? :(
     
  2. MacSince1990 macrumors 65816

    MacSince1990

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    #2
    Hmm. I just tried importing a few photos (300 or so small ones, 750MB total, old scans), and it took about 20 seconds.

    I'm using a Mid-2012 Quad 2.7 GHz MBP with 16 GB RAM and 10.9.2 with Aperture 3.5.1.

    It used ~300% CPU.. I dunno what your issue is.

    How much CPU time is it using?

    Edit: I imported off a USB 2 external drive too, lol. So like 30 MBps. Maybe it's a thunderbolt issue? Have you tried copying to your main SSD and importing from there?
     
  3. ApplesAOranges, Jun 16, 2014
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2014

    ApplesAOranges thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    #3
    Actually my Aperture library is in the Mac Pro´s internal SSD drive for now, but I´m planning to move it on external Thunderbolt 2 SSD drive. I´m pretty sure that will not make any difference. I think there´s something severely wrong with Aperture&Mavericks how they use CPU and RAM.

    I had no issues importing the first 30 photos, but I have huge issues editing them. It´s impossible with so much stuttering.

    Could this be because Aperture has no manual save function? So it saves every single move you make automatically all the time. So that´s gotta be a huge task for the CPU, right?

    I´m reading stuff like this all over the internet:

    These kinds of comments describe perfectly what I´m going through.
     
  4. Roller macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2003
    #4
    Not seeing any issues using Aperture on my late 2012 iMac with 3TB Fusion drive. If there are problems with the new Nac Pros, though, Apple should address them. I don't know what their plans are, but Aperture is overdue for a major update.
     
  5. phrehdd macrumors 68040

    phrehdd

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    #5
    12 core is your red flag. It appears that 6 and 8 core machines are faster at certain tasks than the 12 core. More is not always better.
     
  6. juanm macrumors 65816

    juanm

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Location:
    Fury 161
    #6
    That's clearly not the issue. He's not talking about single core speed, it's just a matter of bugs/incompatibilities.
     
  7. MacSince1990 macrumors 65816

    MacSince1990

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    #7
    Honestly not sure. Check the CPU usage under Activity Monitor.

    Like I said, I'm using Mavericks 10.9.2, have the same version of Aperture as you, and have a 4-core 8-thread machine running at 2.7 GHz. It all went extremely quickly.

    Perhaps Aperture is confused by the number of cores you have? Try shutting off all but four, maybe that would help.

    I honestly have no idea.

    ----------

    Definitely not the issue. Even if 6-8 cores is faster, it's not the difference between taking days and taking seconds.
     
  8. ApplesAOranges thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    #8
    Guess I should have spent 3000 bucks less and get the 6-core, so I could run Aperture! :mad:

    Is there an easy way to overclock my slow 12-core? So I can run apps without them stuttering like crazy.
     
  9. soulreaver99 macrumors 68020

    soulreaver99

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010
    Location:
    Southern California
  10. ApplesAOranges, Jun 16, 2014
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2014

    ApplesAOranges thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    #10
    :p

    Well there´s clearly some new 12-core Mac Pro / Mavericks / Aperturegate going on!

    Found another thread:

    https://discussions.apple.com/message/22415772#22415772

     
  11. WestonHarvey1 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    #11
    If that were the OP's issue, it would still be performing unacceptably on the 6 and 8 core machines. The 12 just isn't that much slower.
     
  12. The Bad Guy macrumors 6502a

    The Bad Guy

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Location:
    Australia
    #12
  13. mw360 macrumors 65816

    mw360

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010
    #13
    Don't be misled by that nonsense. The 12 cores are only slightly slower.

    Aperture just isn't good software. I think it's low cost availability is just a gimmick to sell Macs. I bought it but never enjoyed it nearly so much as Lightroom. I used to run Lightroom on a 2007 MBP just fine and productively. Aperture was always ridiculously slow with the exact same library, and now it just doesn't open at all. (When I try, I'm told I need to buy a new Mac. Thanks Apple :rolleyes:)
     
  14. The Bad Guy macrumors 6502a

    The Bad Guy

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Location:
    Australia
    #14
    Ssssshh…you're not allowed to say that around here. :eek:
     
  15. mw360 macrumors 65816

    mw360

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010
    #15
    You're right, sorry. Forgot where I was a second. Everybody please disregard the inflammatory post above. Aperture is fine pretty much some of the time. And Lightroom can suck too. :eek:
     
  16. ApplesAOranges thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    #16
    Really interested about Lightroom. Maybe I should give it a try, since Apple is selling unusable software.
     
  17. MCAsan macrumors 601

    MCAsan

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #17
    If you try LR, wait for the 18th to see if they announced or release LR6. No point in loading LR5 if LR6 is out in a couple of days.


    BTW, since you have a new machine that should be under warranty, what does Apple say when you turned in a trouble ticket to their support group? Aperture runs just fine on my quad core 2012 rMBP. And I have never heard of folks with old Mac Pros complaining about the problem. You may want to search in the Mac Pro forum to see if you can find more.
     
  18. compuwar macrumors 601

    compuwar

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2006
    Location:
    Northern/Central VA
    #18
    Imported from a different version of Aperture, disk, or the phone directly?

    Paul
     
  19. ApplesAOranges thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    #19
    Straight from the iPhone 5.

    By the way. I´ve been using iPhoto for years on my 2009 and now 2013 iMacs. I have thousands of photos in there in one library. It runs flawlessly.

    But Aperture is having serious seizures even with 30 simple pictures. Mostly with the brushes, but with other simple things too, like just browsing the photos back and forth. What gives Apple?

    Will do, thanks!

    And I´ve never gotten through to Apple support, it´s such a bureaucracy! I´ve only gotten hardware support from local Apple certified maintenance shops, but they don´t deal with apps.
     
  20. 1Zach1 macrumors 65816

    1Zach1

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Location:
    Northern Va
    #20
    Maybe I'm missing something or just not clued in, but isn't Mavericks still Beta? Meaning, not all software is going to run perfectly on it, which is why they release Beta software, so they can fix those issues?
     
  21. MCAsan macrumors 601

    MCAsan

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #21
    Beta on what, where? Mavericks, 10.9, was released last year. It is Yosemite, 10.10 that is in beta now and will be released in the fall.
     
  22. 1Zach1 macrumors 65816

    1Zach1

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Location:
    Northern Va
    #22
    That's what I get for posting before I've had coffee.
    Carry on.
     
  23. MCAsan macrumors 601

    MCAsan

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #23
    Copy. I am the same before I have had my Dr. Pepper.
     
  24. compuwar macrumors 601

    compuwar

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2006
    Location:
    Northern/Central VA
    #24
    Most issues I've seen have been from previews from older releases or video drivers from 3rd parties for video cameras- I'd definitely open a support case if I were you.

    Paul
     
  25. garycurtis macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2010
    Location:
    Los Angeles & Northern California
    #25
    I don't really know about the intersection of hardware and Aperture. I run it on my new iMac is a 4 core machine and on boring days, I time various AP processes. It just screams. And I own LightRoom. Even the NIK plugins are pretty zippy.

    Aperture has two functions. A photo editing toolkit. And a database, which powers the Browser function. Being an Apple Program running on Apple hardware, that database is, in my opinion, a real workhorse.

    The database depends on the file structure created by Aperture. From time to time, it helps to fix the database. You start the program and simultaneously hold the Command & Option keys. You are presented with a window that gives you three options to fix things. Two of them are fast and light, the third, Rebuilding the Database, is the most thorough and drastic. And it takes more time to run. Try this and see if it helps.
     

Share This Page