iPhone 8(+) Why is IG not loading well with 60 mbps?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by maverick22, Mar 29, 2018.

  1. maverick22, Mar 29, 2018
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2018

    maverick22 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2012
    #1
    Just ported over to AT&T from T-Mobile yesterday and got an 8 plus. I’m getting great speeds. Just now I tested IG though. I am getting the “couldn’t refresh feed” message when I click on people’s accounts to see all their pics. Ran a speed test and am getting 60mbps down! What is the deal?

    Thanks!
     
  2. EM2013 macrumors 68000

    EM2013

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    #2
    Did you have this issue before you switched? Ig would randomly give me issues when on cellular. It would be slow to load or videos would get stuck. Even with a strong connection.

    Don’t know if it’s an app issue or what.
     
  3. maverick22 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2012
    #3
    I didn’t with T-Mobile on my Intel 7 plus unless I was in a low signal area.

    The area I was in today with Ip 8 plus Qualcomm on ATT was getting 60 megs down. Really strange! And disappointing considering ATT is about $60 more per month!
     
  4. IowaLynn macrumors 65816

    IowaLynn

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2015
    #4
    IG is one of the worst Try uninstall or off load then redownload. Also kill or closing. I'd clear it's cache which can or use to grow large. Not as bad as Fb though.
     
  5. EM2013 macrumors 68000

    EM2013

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    #5
    Weird. I would suggest deleting and reinstalling the app if you’re still having issues.
     
  6. maverick22 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2012
    #6
    What is off load?

    I uninstalled and reinstalled it though. I cleared the app also (double tap and swipe up). Just surprised still. Don’t know.

    Thanks
     
  7. maverick22 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2012
    #7
    Update: I forgot about stream saver. I had to do something with T-Mobile last year after the same problem. I just turned it off for both of our lines. I’ll see if it helps. It did for T-Mo last year.
     

Share This Page