Why is "spaces" on Lion so stupid??????

Discussion in 'macOS' started by vgoklani, Jan 17, 2012.

  1. vgoklani macrumors regular

    vgoklani

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    #1
    perhaps I'm doing something completely wrong, but if I open a new space in Lion, how can I open a new window in Safari or Terminal, IF I already have a prior window open in a different space, without having spaces automatically shift to the other screen? To be precise, suppose I open a Safari window in space #1, and then shift to space #2. How do I open a new Safari window, without having Lion automatically move the screen back to space #1?
     
  2. Simplicated macrumors 65816

    Simplicated

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Location:
    Waterloo, Ontario, Canada
    #2
    Technically you can't do anything, regretfully. Write to Apple about your frustrations, and hopefully they'll get things right in Mac OS X 10.8.

    For the time being... Live with it or downgrade to Snow Leopard.
     
  3. chrisbetty macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011
    #3
    Open a new tab on safari and drag it to the desired space.Thats what I do usually.
     
  4. vgoklani thread starter macrumors regular

    vgoklani

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    #4
    too many clicks! this should be fast and smooth
     
  5. klaxamazoo macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    #5
    Try turning off MC's automatic switching. Then you can TAB-select Safari and use CMND-N to make a new window.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. vgoklani thread starter macrumors regular

    vgoklani

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    #6
    Perfect! that's exactly what i was needed :)

    Thanks
     
  7. Simplicated macrumors 65816

    Simplicated

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Location:
    Waterloo, Ontario, Canada
    #7
    Apparently I was wrong. I am sorry.

    I was frustrated about this too. Thanks for telling me such option exists!
     
  8. klaxamazoo macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    #8
    Unfortunately, using CMD-Arrow switches your application to Finder, so you still have to go back and select the application you were on to pull up a new window.

    So while the option is there, the implementation is only 80% thought out.
     
  9. rwwest7 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2011
    #9
    Alt-Click on the icon in the dock and select "new finder window" or "new window", works great. Opens in your current space.
     

Share This Page