Why is the tethering option available?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by Darth.Titan, Mar 23, 2010.

  1. Darth.Titan macrumors 68030

    Darth.Titan

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #1
    I have a 32GB iPhone 3GS. It is locked to AT&T and has never been jailbroken. I am one of those boring people who just uses the my iPhone exactly as Apple and AT&T expect me to like a good little boy. :rolleyes:

    My question is this:
    How did the tethering option end up in my Settings->General->Network settings? I thought that wasn't supposed to be there unless your service provider provided the option or you hacked your firmware.

    P.S. I don't know if it actually works or not since I just noticed it.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. -aggie- macrumors P6

    -aggie-

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Location:
    Where bunnies are welcome.
    #2

    You don't need to hack the firmware. You can get that from a carrier hack (either BenM or Stealth).

    What OS version are you on? 3.0? 3.0.1? Check your Carrier. Is it 6.0?


    Of course, if you're not in the U.S., then the world is your oyster and none of the above crap applies.
     
  3. Darth.Titan thread starter macrumors 68030

    Darth.Titan

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #3
    First of all, I didn't think that the BenM hack worked with 3.1.3, and second of all I've never tried it anyway. I'm confused.:confused:
     
  4. -aggie- macrumors P6

    -aggie-

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Location:
    Where bunnies are welcome.
    #4
    It doesn't. Did you get the iPhone from someone or are you not in the U.S.?
     
  5. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #5
    Why dont you try it.
    Even though the option is there I doubt it will work on an AT&T iphone thats updated to 3.1.3
     
  6. Darth.Titan thread starter macrumors 68030

    Darth.Titan

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #6
    Nope. This phone was delivered to me by Apple on launch day, and I am in the US.

    I intend to try it when I get home to my MBP but you are probably correct, I'm betting it won't work either.
     
  7. eRondeau macrumors 6502a

    eRondeau

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Location:
    Canada's South Coast
    #7
    I'm in Canada with Rogers and my iPhone is now my only internet connection. Tethering to my iMac works flawlessly; I can reliably get 2Mb/s downloads off Rogers 3G. (I then use my iMac's Internet Sharing to re-broadcast my 3G via Wi-Fi to my laptops. Like I said, it works great -- especially considering there's no other broadband option in the rural area where I live.)
     
  8. -aggie- macrumors P6

    -aggie-

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Location:
    Where bunnies are welcome.
    #8
    Under Setting>General>About, what's in Carrier?
     
  9. Darth.Titan thread starter macrumors 68030

    Darth.Titan

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #9
    It says AT&T 5.6
     
  10. acfusion29 macrumors 68040

    acfusion29

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Location:
    Toronto
    #10
    Have you clicked Internet Tethering?

    Cause in Canada you need at least 1GB of data. I have 500MB and when I click it, it tells me to contact Rogers.

    You can't go into the settings for it unless it's enabled by the carrier AFAIK.

    So taking a screenshot of that is pretty pointless, as everyone probably has that option.
     
  11. Darth.Titan thread starter macrumors 68030

    Darth.Titan

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #11
    You seem to have missed the point of my thread. I am not in Canada. I am in the U.S. and AT&T does not offer tethering here. Therefore the tethering option shouldn't be in the settings unless the firmware or carrier settings are hacked. My phone has not been hacked, unlocked or jailbroken in any way.

    The screenshot is not pointless because here everyone does not have that feature.
     
  12. -aggie- macrumors P6

    -aggie-

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Location:
    Where bunnies are welcome.
    #12
    That's the official version. Strange, since you bought it new and have never hacked it that you even have that tethering screen. If you actually have tethering that'll be even stranger.
     
  13. Darth.Titan thread starter macrumors 68030

    Darth.Titan

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #13
    I guess I'll have to post back when I find out then.
     
  14. Cartoonkid macrumors 6502

    Cartoonkid

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Location:
    Costa Mesa, CA
    #14
    If it works, you'll be one lucky son of a gun!
     
  15. Darth.Titan thread starter macrumors 68030

    Darth.Titan

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #15
    As I suspected, the tethering option doesn't actually work. :(

    Oddly enough after trying to get it to work a couple of times, the tethering option disappeared from my settings.

    Big Brother is watching...
     
  16. ljx718 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    #16
    i had it for a while as well. same situation as you and it went away one day by it self. so weird.
     
  17. COBRASVT macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    #17
    I must say that that's one feature I have and never ever use.
     
  18. -aggie- macrumors P6

    -aggie-

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Location:
    Where bunnies are welcome.
    #18
    It's not Big Brother. Once the iPhone sees that it don't actually have tethering, it updates the menus and reverts back to the menus for the .ipcc you actually have. From what I can tell, you must have had someone try to upload the Stealth .ipcc or the BenM hack.
     
  19. Norskman macrumors member

    Norskman

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    #19
    I wouldn't expect it to work. When/If AT&T gets tethering out to the masses, I believe it's going to carry a separate monthly plan.
     
  20. JohnH59 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    #20
    When I got my iPhone replaced two weeks ago from Apple, I had the exact options as in the OP screenshot. I gave it a try, it didn't connect, and the option went away. I think it's like an earlier poster stated, once it finds out there's not tethering in the location, it removes it from the settings.
     

Share This Page