Why isnt it letting me use 2.0 ipsw

Discussion in 'iPod touch Hacks' started by scottd1975, Aug 30, 2008.

  1. scottd1975 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    #1
    Ok my itunes is updated and i have software 1.4 currently loaded.

    I tried to jailbreak after making sure i was back to stock using the following:
    2.0.1_5B108 with winpwn software 2.0.0.4 i can pwn just fine but when i go to load the modified version on to my touch through itunes it says it cant.
     
  2. ipodtouchftw macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    #2
    did u put ur ipod in dfu mode first?
     
  3. scottd1975 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
  4. andybno1 macrumors 68040

    andybno1

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Liverpool, UK
    #4
    when you say it cant did you get an error message?
     
  5. scottd1975 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
  6. andybno1 macrumors 68040

    andybno1

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Liverpool, UK
    #6
    error 1 means you were not in DFU mode

    enter dfu mode you need to:

    plug ipod into pc/mac
    power off as normal with the sleep button held down then slide to power off
    now with the ipod turned off

    hold down the home and sleep buttons for 10 seconds
    when you get to about 7/8 get ready to let go of the sleep button only
    when you reach 10 let go of the sleep button (top button) only keep the home button held down and about 10 seconds later (can be longer for windows) iTunes should say it's detected an ipod in recovery mode.

    now restore with the custom ipsw

    please note the ipod screen should remain off as if it is powered off through the whole processes of putting into dfu mode, if the screen comes on before restoring then you will need to start again
     
  7. scottd1975 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    #7
    damn no matter what i do i cant get this thing into dfu.
     
  8. scottd1975 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    #8
    i can not get this thing into dfu mode it still says error 1 are you sure thats only because its not in dfu im using windows vista.
     
  9. scottd1975 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    #9
    the screen is remaining off the software starts to load and jet before it actually starts to initiate the load it says error 1 or error 5 oh and my software is 1.15 currently
     
  10. ntrigue macrumors 68040

    ntrigue

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    #10
    modmyifone.com

    Use original iPhone USB cable or try different USB port.
     

Share This Page