Why new iMacs are going to be released soon.

Discussion in 'iMac' started by Kerel, Sep 8, 2012.

  1. Kerel macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2011
    Location:
    Weimar Germany
    #1
    New iMacs are going to use Nvidia graphics cards.
    But Nvidia didn´t have a suitable graphics card for the high end 27" iMac.
    Apple is going to use a new Nvidia mid range chip called the GK106 which has been rumoured to be released in the coming weeks.
    See the correlation with the new iMac rumours?

    Tweaktown already has a review of this chip in the form of a Desktop graphics card the GTX660 non TI
    you can find it in the review section of the site.

    It might not be a GTX680m and i don´t know what mobile parts are going to be based on it but it´s still a powerful card!
     
  2. Fynd macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    #2
    It would suck if they don't use a high end card in this much delayed update.

    If the new iMacs use either the 7970m or the 680m, I will be selling my rMBP and grabbing one. If they use anything lower then I will keep what I have and be a little let down.
     
  3. Mister Bumbo macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    #3
    Any source/rumor? Or any other reason as to why you theorize this?
     
  4. Lankyman macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Location:
    U.K.
    #4
    Worlds going to end soon - if this keeps getting posted then one day someone will get lucky. :rolleyes:
     
  5. Kerel thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2011
    Location:
    Weimar Germany
    #5
    I´ll explain.

    Nvidia only has 2 last generations (Kepler) GPU´s right now.
    The GK107 (384 shaders 128bit memory bus) and
    the GK104 (1536 shaders 256bit). And nothing in between.

    The GK107 are sold as 650m and are used in the new macbook pro´s and will also be used in the 21" imac and the low end 27"
    It´s a solid card and a good upgrade compared to the current radeon HD67xx series.

    But the GK104 used in the GTX680m is probably to expensive and to power-hungry for the high end 27" iMac.

    The GK106 (960 shaders, 192bit) perfectly fits the bill!

    Why else hasn´t the iMac lineup been upgraded yet?
    MacBooks have been updated twice since the last iMac update?
    And why are rumours of this card and new imacs appear at the same time?
     
  6. mcman77 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2011
    #6
    If iMacs are next inline to get ditched like the mac pros, i'll be going hackintosh + ACD for the same price.

    I really do see them gradually neglecting the imacs :(
     
  7. sainsburys macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2012
    Location:
    Poland
    #7
    For example because they are trying to laminate the screen.
     
  8. fastlanephil macrumors 6502a

    fastlanephil

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    #8
    Because Apple is working on something really special for you. ;)
     
  9. Swordylove macrumors 6502a

    Swordylove

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2012
    #9
    Oh I thought this was just going to be 'another one of those threads', but this seems worth a thought. ;)
     
  10. thekev macrumors 604

    thekev

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    #10
    Why do you guys keep repeating the same nonsense? The 6970m was a very expensive card too, and the tdp is practically identical. If Apple finds it harder to cool something in a 27" AIO than the typical 17" gaming notebook use case, the problem isn't with the card.

    http://www.notebookcheck.net/Nvidia-takes-curtains-off-GeForce-GTX-680M.75738.0.html

    The 6970m pulled around 100W. Saying it's too expensive given the drop in panel costs over the past couple years is just drinking the kool-aid. The price of 27" panels practically dropped off a cliff. In past imacs Apple basically used generic panels with a slightly atypical implementation. They're likely to stay with that as they're always more aggressive on the mobile device end.
     
  11. bugbear99 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    #11
  12. iSayuSay macrumors 68030

    iSayuSay

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2011
    #12
  13. plucky duck macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2012
    #13
    Not that it may be related, and not sure if it's a standard Apple policy Apple has set in place for authorised resellers, but I over heard today at a local Staples that they've been instructed by Apple explicitly not to place any "out of stock" signs for Apple products that are out of stock at Staples. Wonder why?
     
  14. bugbear99 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    #14
    for the past, yes.
    as more people switching to Mac, the demand is increasing as well as the number of game for Mac.

    Also, you can run window to play game.
     
  15. ixodes macrumors 601

    ixodes

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
    Location:
    Pacific Coast, USA
    #15
    Why?

    Why?

    Oh please, we all know Apple desperately needs the money. :)
     
  16. Tom J macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Location:
    Midwest
    #16
    Apple does NOT have any control over how Staples run their operations. It means NOTHING.
     
  17. Mabyboi macrumors 6502

    Mabyboi

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    #17
    We've been instructed that since day one, anything from a power adapter to a MacBook. It just looks cleaner without it..

    (I work at staples and we sell apple)
     

Share This Page