Why Safari keeps crashing on my iPad?

Discussion in 'iOS 6' started by FatPuppy, Nov 25, 2012.

  1. FatPuppy macrumors 68000

    FatPuppy

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    #1
    Every time I use Safari ,it keeps crashing after two or three minutes Of usage. I have An iPad three And Has iOS 6.0.1, Any suggestions?
     
  2. ChristianJapan, Nov 25, 2012
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2012

    ChristianJapan macrumors 601

    ChristianJapan

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Location:
    日本
    #2
    Any more details ...

    Jailbreak ?
    What pages ?
    Lots on different tabs ?
    Did you deleted all cache data from Safari once ?

    Lots of other programs at the same time ?

    Can you go to setting -> about ->diagnostic and give some more hints ?

    "MobileSafari" and "low memory" could be interessting
     
  3. FatPuppy thread starter macrumors 68000

    FatPuppy

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    #3
    It happens all the time if I have one page or more, And I don't have jb because I have 6.0.1, It has 32 GB memory and half of the memory is free, I have 16 games And nine other apps And it Is an iPad 3
     
  4. ChristianJapan macrumors 601

    ChristianJapan

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Location:
    日本
    #4
    Some points understood; could you please let us know the others, too ?

    Jailbreak ?
    What pages ?
    Lots on different tabs ?
    Did you deleted all cache data from Safari once ?

    Lots of other programs at the same time ?

    Can you go to setting -> about ->diagnostic and give some more hints ?

    "MobileSafari" and "low memory" could be interessting

    My guess is still in area if memory shortage. The 32GB you mentioned is not the relevant one; I mean real RAM.

    One try also: deleted all Safari caches, restart iPadand let us know if any better situation comes.
     
  5. FatPuppy thread starter macrumors 68000

    FatPuppy

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    #5

    "What pages". All kind of pages

    All cache deleted

    Always kill all background apps

    It has 1 gb of ram so I guess it has 555 mb ram free

    What about diagnostic and usage,do u want to copy paste you what it says,it't a lot,beleave me

    "One try also". I tried to do that,no changes.
     

Share This Page