Why?... This is so CONFUSING!!!

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by steji, Aug 12, 2008.

  1. steji macrumors newbie

    steji

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    #1
    Hi... :apple:

    I'm new to mac forums and first off, i wanted to say that mac's are the worst computers for programming and i need some help...

    I'm designing a program on 'Visual Basic' and am trying to add pictures to my 'Forms'...

    I've tried to printscreen on mac's and they seem to always go onto the mac side of the system, not on the windows. My problem is that with the computers that i'm using, the admin's have diesbaled the option of being able to log onto mac side and then change onto windows parallel... my mother has to be one or the other!...

    i've tried doing things wirelessly but that is also disabled...

    also, mac's don't have a simple printscreen and then paste option...

    I've tried using my usb by saving a picture on mac and then transferring it to another mac with wondows on it... The picture then opens up on macromedia fireworks... At the same time, the mac side of the computer does not have Visual Basic installed on it. Only on the windows side...

    keep in mind that my installation priveledges are disabled seeing as though i am a student using the school's computers...


    i need help and if anyone can help me, i'd really appreciate it... :D
     
  2. TEG macrumors 604

    TEG

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Location:
    Langley, Washington
    #2
    First of all, Visual Basic is a horrible development environment and is very Windows Specific. XCode is much easier and more tuned for cross platform development.

    The command to Take a screen shot directly to the clipboard (equivalent of PrtScn on Windows) is Command+Control+Shift+3. To do it in Windows on a Mac, you should just be able to hit F-13.

    Also, if you are in Windows, then nothing should appear in "the OS X Side" as OS X is not running.

    It would be better if you were to explain what you are trying to do, perhaps we can help as many of us develop for multiple platforms.

    TEG
     
  3. JNB macrumors 604

    JNB

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Location:
    In a Hell predominately of my own making
    #3
    First off, that's a pretty broad statement, sure to garner all sorts of sympathy and help.

    Second, VB? That's what you consider the sole reason Macs aren't good for programming?

    Third, sounds like most of your problems are related to the network & IT admin policies, not the OS.

    Last, the remainder of your issues are likely due to your unfamiliarity to the OS. You should try to learn an OS's functions before you assume there's some sort of required standard (all navigation & routine desktop functions were not created by Microsoft, trust me) before you flip out. Print Screen is only one of them, and if the Mac OS has focus, that's where it's going to go. Where's the surprise in that?
     
  4. SilentGreg macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Location:
    University City, Philadelphia, PA
    #4
    I'm sorry.


    What are you trying to do? Take a screen shot of your Parallels virtual machine? Take a screen shot of your OS X install? Program Visual Basic applications on your Mac? :confused:

    By the way, Visual Basic is a crappy language to program in, XCode is a far superior programming language. But that's school for ya. :rolleyes:

    EDIT: TEG and John beat me to it. =P
     
  5. steji thread starter macrumors newbie

    steji

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    #5
    i'm basically trying to printscreen a picture, save it and use it in VB... (btw, VB is the only programming program used at my school)

    the only problem is that i cant 'paste' the picture (eg, in paint)...

    it saves onto the mac side...

    i can't access the mac side because there have been restrictions put into place...

    for me to access parallel from mac, i need the admin's permissions...

    btw, i'm using leopard
     
  6. TEG macrumors 604

    TEG

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Location:
    Langley, Washington
    #6
    Visual Basic, aside from being a language is also what a lot of people call Visual Studio. Whatever call you are making to take the screen shot is being intercepted by OS X, likely this is actually a setting in your Virtual Machine Host. You could see if you can access the OS X drive via My Computer in Windows, then just grab the file from the default User's Desktop.

    TEG
     
  7. steji thread starter macrumors newbie

    steji

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    #7
    i'm basically trying to printscreen a picture, save it and use it in VB... (btw, VB is the only programming program used at my school)

    the only problem is that i cant 'paste' the picture (eg, in paint)...

    it saves onto the mac side...

    i can't access the mac side because there have been restrictions put into place...

    for me to access parallel from mac, i need the admin's permissions...

    btw, i'm using leopard
     
  8. EricBrian macrumors 6502a

    EricBrian

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2005
    #8
    If you can't get it directly from Windows to OS X or other way around, just email it to yourself!
     
  9. steji thread starter macrumors newbie

    steji

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    #9
    by me trying to do that, i'll be wasting half my time logging on and off and restarting the comp... is there just a simple way of me being able to printscreen a picture and then paste it into paint?....

    that is all that i want to do without having to switch OS's...

    what if i were to try and use a pc keyboard?...
     
  10. TEG macrumors 604

    TEG

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Location:
    Langley, Washington
    #10
    How are you trying to take a screen shot?

    Did you try hitting F-13? That is the same key as PrintScreen on a PC keyboard.

    Are you trying to use Apple-Shift-3?

    TEG
     
  11. Infrared macrumors 68000

    Infrared

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    #11
    Must be the worst computers for writing clear English,
    too, if that's anything to go by :)
     
  12. nep61 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    #13
    Huh???

    what if i were to try and use a pc keyboard?... Are you serious? Yeah, that will make everything work more smoothly and a lot better...:rolleyes:

    And if you don't think you've already wasted enough time trying to explain yourself, e-mail the .jpg, .bmp, or whatever it is, to yourself, and see what happens....:D good luck...
     
  13. I'mAMac macrumors 6502a

    I'mAMac

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Location:
    In a Mac box
    #14
    How can there be restrictions on something necessary to do your work? :confused:
    This doesn't make sense that they give you parallels in OS X but you can't use OS X...

    Just e-mail it to yourself and open it in parallels or wherever the heck you wanted it.
     
  14. costabunny macrumors 68020

    costabunny

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Location:
    Weymouth, UK
    #15
    Have you tried using Windows built in On Screen Keyboard? Start-Run 'osk' and viola one on screen keyboard with Print Screen button that copies the screen buffer into the clipboard under parallels.
     
  15. steji thread starter macrumors newbie

    steji

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    #16
    i've tried half the things that you guys are telling me about...

    the admin's have placed restrictions... they've got boot camp running and i can only access one OS at a time... i can change between the two OS's...

    even if i were to send it to myself, i'd be spending half the time shutting down and restarting...

    BUT, ieven if boot camp is running, the picture shouldn't appear on the mac screen anyway because one OS is operating nad not both of them together...

    I know i might be confusing myself but if you don't understand, the only way that i can do this is by showing you and i've got no idea how to do that for you...
     
  16. steji thread starter macrumors newbie

    steji

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    #17
    I CAN'T USE PARALLELS!!! IT'S ONE OR THE OTHER!!! (Windows or Mac)
     
  17. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #18
    Here's a thought. What about saving the image to a thumb drive, or even a disk?
    Not direct, but may be convenient. :p
     
  18. steji thread starter macrumors newbie

    steji

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    #19
    here is a thought, i can't save the pic bcoz everytime i printscreen the picture that i want, it saves onto the mac side!!!

    my thumb drive won't make any difference!!!
     
  19. JNB macrumors 604

    JNB

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Location:
    In a Hell predominately of my own making
    #20
    If you are booted into Windows, I fail to see how it's being written to the Mac volume.

    The IT weenies have created an environment which may require minimum fixing from their standpoint, but they've managed to bollix up two OS's in the process. It's not the fault of the machine, Mac OS, Boot Camp, or Windows. Blame IT.

    Regardless, maybe you (& everyone else) has forgotten this little tidbit--Print Screen (either full screen or just active window) copies the image to the Clipboard. Just open Word or whatever other suitable windows app is available, and Crtl-V (Paste). Save the doc to another drive, print it out, whatever. If it's impossible to accomplish that, IT screwed it up, likely intentionally.

    Also, Print Screen does exist in the Mac: it's Cmd-Shift-3 for full screen, CMD-Shift-4 for a selectable area.
     
  20. steji thread starter macrumors newbie

    steji

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    #21
    that's the problem... i know that it should go onto the clipboard but i cannot paste the picture because it is being stored onto the mac side...

    i also think that it mightv'e been IT and i asked them if they could help me but i think that they need help themselves...

    thanks for your comments guys but i don't think that you can answer me any further...
     
  21. TuffLuffJimmy macrumors G3

    TuffLuffJimmy

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #22
    This is the funniest thread I've read in a while. I don' think your admin would force your Windows partition to write screenshots to your OS X partition.

    The funnier part is that you say how bad Macs are, then turn around asking for help from people who obviously have an affinity for them.
     
  22. moose.boy macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2003
    Location:
    UK
    #23
    Right

    1. You are sat in front of an Apple Computer

    2. This computer is running windows at the time.

    3. Mac OS is not running as you have stated it is under bootcamp.

    4. Therefore the machine is effectively the same as any other PC

    5. You are trying to take a screenshot within Windows

    6. The key command to emulate the print-screen button has already been given in the thread above.

    7. When you use the print screen button Windows will place a copy of the screen into the clipboard.

    8. You can then paste it into any application that will accept it.

    9. Mac OS X uses HFS+ as its file system.

    10. Windows is unable to read or write to HFS+ without additional drivers (which are not supplied by Microsoft).

    11. Computers are not magical, mysterious, sentient beings sent to confuse us (or more specifically you), they are pieces of machinery that operate to set rules. Try and think through what is happening rather than jumping to wild, inaccurate, and blatantly wrong conclusions.
     
  23. steji thread starter macrumors newbie

    steji

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    #24
    what sort of an additional driver would i need?
     
  24. TuffLuffJimmy macrumors G3

    TuffLuffJimmy

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #25
    Macfuse, which costs money.
     

Share This Page