why use handbrake instead of itunes?

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by Dingo Dave 69, Feb 27, 2008.

  1. Dingo Dave 69 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    #1
    I have so far been converting my films in handbrake then adding it to itunes but why do people do this and not just drag the file into itunes and select "convert for appleTV" there?
     
  2. wwooden macrumors 68000

    wwooden

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Location:
    Burlington, VT
    #2
    Because you can't directly convert a DVD to a quicktime file through iTunes.
     
  3. Dingo Dave 69 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    #3
    lol that must be it! Thanks for that! Must be having a bit of a dumb moment.

    Can I ask another one then? How come once I convert a file and add it to itunes I still have the option to convert it for AppleTV? Surely its already converted since it plays?
     
  4. cohibadad macrumors 6502a

    cohibadad

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    #4
    Apple has their own :apple:TV preset. The :apple:TV specification range is large, but that preset will convert the file to their selected settings.
     
  5. wPod macrumors 68000

    wPod

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2003
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    #5
    Where is the convert for everything button? If you convert to :apple: TV, then it wont play on your iPod or iPhone. But, if you buy a movie in the iTMS then it works on everything! I have tried Handbraking to iPod but it looks bad on :apple: TV, yet if you buy something in iTMS it looks good on everything (maybe not as good as the HD versions, but it still looks better than an iPod rip)
     
  6. BornAgainMac macrumors 603

    BornAgainMac

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Location:
    Florida Resident
    #6
    I wish I can just use Handbrake to make the best possible format and use across all devices. It is silly to have a Apple TV format, iPod format, iPhone format, PSP format, etc. It would be nice if the device would just resize and playback the movie fine without anything special.
     
  7. cohibadad macrumors 6502a

    cohibadad

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    #7
    you can encode once in Handbrake that will look equivalent to the iTunes download on :apple:TV, iPhone, iPod (latest gen at least). I agree, iTunes should have an all-in-one encode option.
     
  8. dukebound85 macrumors P6

    dukebound85

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    5045 feet above sea level
    #8
    i just dont get that with a quicktime file, you can resive the image without modifying file. i wish you could just do the same on devices
     
  9. Mr Skills macrumors 6502a

    Mr Skills

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    #9
    What is the setting then? :)
     
  10. FreeState macrumors 68000

    FreeState

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
  11. smokerz macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    Location:
    Detroit
    #11
    Handbrake can use up to 3 processors on a Mac Pro. Itunes cannot. Result is much faster encoding time.

    Handbrake can do AC3 5.1 channel sound. Can itunes?

    itunes is slow, slow and slower.
     
  12. cohibadad macrumors 6502a

    cohibadad

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    #12
    I haven't checked iTunes, but Handbrake uses all 8 of my MP cores at ~80% each.
     
  13. smokerz macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    Location:
    Detroit
    #13
    Good man. Later in the year i'm going to buy the 12 core Mac Pro to speed things up a bit;-)
     

Share This Page