why when I added memory

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by andygoode, Mar 15, 2018.

  1. andygoode macrumors newbie

    andygoode

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2016
    Location:
    Birmingham. UK
    #1
    Why when I add more memory does my Mac Pro refuse to work.
    All I get on the screen is AUCUN SIGNAL ?.
    Does any one know what this means,.The Mac is a 5.1 pro running high sierra
    Thought I would take it 96 gb ram and it would still have room for another 32gb.
    But it refuses to work unless I go back down to64 gb of ram, it has 2 x 12 cores 3.46 cpus.
    This HAS got me lost.

    Thanks Andy
     
  2. casperes1996 macrumors 68040

    casperes1996

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2014
    Location:
    Horsens, Denmark
    #2
    Please describe the memory configuration
     
  3. filmak macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    Location:
    between earth and heaven
    #3
    Is there a chance that the additional RAM has different specifications or it is defective?
    Have you swapped them with the old - already installed modules, to see what happens?
     
  4. andygoode thread starter macrumors newbie

    andygoode

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2016
    Location:
    Birmingham. UK
    #4
    Hi the are all the same speck 32 gb 1333ghz .If I take ta stick of old memory out and replace it with new on both chips it still shows 64 gb of memory ,but if I then put the old memory back in slots 3&6 my computer will fail to start.
    Would love to now whats happening
     
  5. flowrider macrumors 603

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #5
    mixing UDIMM with RDIMM modules perhaps?

    Lou
     
  6. h9826790 macrumors G5

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #6
    It's hard to help without the details spec of your memory or the exact part number.

    e.g.
    spec: 32GB 1333MHz DDR3L ECC CL9 RDIMM DR x4 (PC3 10600)
    part number: KVR13LR9Q4/32

    At this
    moment, I suspect your 32GB sticks are RDIMM, and your original sticks are UDIMM. They can't be mixed together. If you mix them together, no POST, no boot.

    Also, we only have very limited info about how the 32GB DIMM work on the cMP. All we know at this moment is that we can install up to 5x32GB to achieve 160GB memory. Anything more than that seems cannot boot. Also, no one success mix 32 DIMM with other capacity's DIMM yet. However, since lack of data, not sure if capacity does matter, or simply those DIMM cannot be mixed in that particular case.
     
  7. MarkJames68 macrumors 6502

    MarkJames68

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2017
    #7
    I'll answer the other question - "aucun signal" is of course "no signal" in French. Why your monitor speaks French is another issue...
     
  8. casperes1996 macrumors 68040

    casperes1996

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2014
    Location:
    Horsens, Denmark
    #8

    I love the way you phrased that. I saw a whole cartoon in my head, with a speaking monitor, and a perplexed user, asking the monitor what it was saying, and the monitor replying back, in French "Ha, you don't even understand French"
     
  9. SamirPD macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2018
    Location:
    HSV CHI
    #9
    Yell back at the screen 'Je nais parle pas Francais!' :D

    Sounds like it's the mixed RAM issue posted above. To confirm, remove all the new ram and confirm that it boots. Then, remove all the old ram and install only new ram and confirm it boots. This will prove both sets of ram are okay and just that mixing them causes the issue.
     
  10. carylee2002 macrumors member

    carylee2002

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    #10
    Not all ram is created equal..The 5,1 machine uses ram that is made to match to your cpu and also has a sensor chip on the ram itself. Go to macsales.com and look at their configuration of ram to be able to use on your machine.
     
  11. IowaLynn macrumors 65816

    IowaLynn

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2015
    #11
    Read this?

    https://macperformanceguide.com/Mac-Upgrade-MacPro-Memory.html

    https://eshop.macsales.com/shop/memory/Mac-Pro-Memory

    https://everymac.com/systems/apple/mac_pro/faq/mac-pro-mid-2010-westmere-how-to-upgrade-memory.html
     
  12. IowaLynn macrumors 65816

    IowaLynn

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2015
    #12
    A lot of 5,1 owners have upgraded firmware and cpu.

    Also having a single socket 6-core?
     

Share This Page

11 March 15, 2018