Wide Area Bonjour, still available?

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking' started by iamMacPerson, Oct 28, 2015.

  1. iamMacPerson macrumors 68030

    iamMacPerson

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Location:
    AZ/10.0.1.1
    #1
    I'm hoping for a little help here. I just finished setting up my mini Server with the VPN service which is operating flawlessly. Now though, I'm trying to figure out how to setup Wide Area Bonjour which I can't seem to find anywhere. The newest guide I found was for Snow Leopard, and haven't really seen it mentioned since 2012 (ML Server). Is there anyway I can get it setup for at least my MacBook so when I'm out I can get back into my Mac Pro at home and check on everything (without having to know the IP)?

    It's no big deal if I can't because all my machines have static IPs but it would just be easier if they could just pop up in the Finder side bar.

    Server: Mac Mini 2012, El Capitan 10.11.1 and Server 5.0.15.
     
  2. mcnallym macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    #2
    Easiest way is simply to use iCloud. Have an account on the Mac Pro, then when out with Macbook have that logged into iCloud as well.

    Any machine you are logged into / have an iCloud account on will be visible in Finder.

    Is what I do with my parents iMac. All I have do is click on Finder on my own mac's and it shows up in Finder to click on and select.

    I have Airport Extreme with a Draytek 130 VDSL Modem so the Airport Extreme WAN interface as the PPPoE details configured on and the Draytek simply does the PPPoE to PPPoA conversion for me.

    Similar config but Draytek 120 ADSL modem and Time Capsule and parents. Straight out of the box and no configuration required.
     
  3. iamMacPerson thread starter macrumors 68030

    iamMacPerson

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Location:
    AZ/10.0.1.1
    #3
    Well both are connected to my iCloud account, but I am assuming you are talking about Back to My Mac correct? I will give that a try, but it would be nice to talk to other devices on the network without having to remember their IP.

    Unfortunately, it doesn't look like that modem comes in a Cable version, plus my ISP is very picky about what they allow on the network. Why? I have no clue. All I know is I tried a Moto Surfboard at one point and couldn't get it to work, and Charter wouldn't help. Eventually I just went back to the supplied Cisco modem which has been working fine.
     
  4. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #4
    You can use a dynamic DNS service to get a easy link to your network.
     

Share This Page