Widgets on the Desktop

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Kipsley, Dec 21, 2015.

  1. Kipsley macrumors member

    Kipsley

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2015
    Location:
    Western Australia
    #1
    How do you do it?

    I'e been ages going through the posts and searching online but I can't figure it out. I want to move a widget from Dashboard and have it right there on my desktop.

    It's iStat Pro and I use it to monitor temperatures and fan speeds. But I hate having to flick back and forth from Desktop to Dashboard. I'm sure the answer is so simple, but even my "Dummies" book is no help. How is it done?
     
  2. Kipsley thread starter macrumors member

    Kipsley

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2015
    Location:
    Western Australia
    #3
    That's what I like about this forum. You get really well written and detailed help from the other members. One day soon I'm sure we might even use whole sentences here.
     
  3. lowendlinux Contributor

    lowendlinux

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2014
    Location:
    North Country (way upstate NY)
    #4
    After the little rant in the other thread it's unlikely.
     
  4. Kipsley thread starter macrumors member

    Kipsley

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2015
    Location:
    Western Australia
    #5
    Yeah I know. Most hate being shown up by a girl.
     
  5. lowendlinux Contributor

    lowendlinux

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2014
    Location:
    North Country (way upstate NY)
    #6
    Girlness has nothing to do with it, it's a lack of googleness.
     
  6. Kipsley thread starter macrumors member

    Kipsley

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2015
    Location:
    Western Australia
    #7
    I saw that movie also. In fact I think the question was raised....

    "What is Googleness anyway?"

    The answer (as then given in the movie) was somewhat cryptic and still managed to shed no light upon the subject of what Goodliness is.

    (Looks left then right to ensure no one can hear, then whispers.....) It's actually just a made-up word for geeks so they can feel cool. Or the beginnings of a whole new religious movement (Thinks about that last bit a moment remembering how Scientology got started, then shrugs) Whatever. I'm ok with it.
     
  7. Thessman macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2005
    Location:
    GR
    #8
    So to try and answer the original question I think there was an app called "Amnesty Singles".
    Further details in Googledom.
     
  8. SandboxGeneral Moderator

    SandboxGeneral

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Location:
    Orbiting a G-type Main Sequence Star
    #9
    This thread may be of some help. Your Geektool Scripts.

    It's a large thread and no longer open to replies, but there is a wealth of how-to information in it. I used to use it years ago, but don't anymore.

    You won't be able to actually move a widget from Dashboard to the desktop, but you can set up and display all the information you're looking for right on the desktop, and customize how it looks all you like.
     
  9. DearthnVader macrumors regular

    DearthnVader

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2015
    Location:
    Red Springs, NC
    #10
    /Applications/Utilities/Terminal.app

    Code:
    defaults write com.apple.dashboard devmode YES && killall Dock
    Applications > System Preferences > Mission Control, make sure that Dashboard is "As Overlay"

    Press F12 to bring up the Dashboard, then click and hold the Widget you want to bring to the desktop, press F12 again while holding the Widget.

    It's a little tricky, it took me a few tries to bring a Widget to the desktop, but it does work.

    Screen Shot 2015-12-23 at 9.17.25 AM.png
     
  10. firedownunder macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 5, 2011
    #11
    Menu bar icon? Display/control any status you choose.
     
  11. ActionableMango macrumors 604

    ActionableMango

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    #12
    In the past I have written a few very detailed, step-by-step procedures in order to help people out, and didn't get so much as a thanks. I can't even tell if the person ever came back to the forum to use the information at all. It's discouraging.
     
  12. DearthnVader macrumors regular

    DearthnVader

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2015
    Location:
    Red Springs, NC
    #13
    If you hold F12 and move a Widget to the Desktop and it disappears, it will be on your desktop if you log out and log back in again.
     
  13. Kipsley, Dec 24, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 25, 2015

    Kipsley thread starter macrumors member

    Kipsley

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2015
    Location:
    Western Australia
    #14
    I tried what you said. I can get the dashboard to appear as an overlay. Clicking fn+F12 brings it up but holding the widget and clicking again just has it vanishing. Not sure what to do with the code as given above. Do I enter that somewhere?

    Last login: Fri Dec 25 15:13:55 on console
    Macs-Mac-Pro:~ macpro1$

    The above is what I get at the Terminal.app, sooo, just to be sure...... I write it thus?

    Macs-Mac-Pro:~ macpro1$ defaults write com.apple.dashboard devmode YES && killall Dock

    Or on a separate line like.....

    Macs-Mac-Pro:~ macpro1$
    defaults write com.apple.dashboard devmode YES && killall Dock
     
  14. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #15
    On the same line, no "enter" at the beginning or in between. Only hit enter after the command.
     
  15. Kipsley thread starter macrumors member

    Kipsley

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2015
    Location:
    Western Australia
    #16
    Yay!..... Does the happy Kipsley dance.

    It worked!

    You guys are legends! Thank you. Thank you. Thank you.

    I now have iStat right where I want it.... and can see it.
     
  16. DearthnVader macrumors regular

    DearthnVader

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2015
    Location:
    Red Springs, NC
    #17
    /Applications/Utilities/Terminal.app

    Code:
    say you must hit cartridge return  after all terminal commands
     

Share This Page