Wifi connected but no Internet access. Please help :(

Discussion in 'macOS' started by LeoThe3rd, Aug 5, 2013.

  1. LeoThe3rd, Aug 5, 2013
    Last edited: Aug 5, 2013

    LeoThe3rd macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    #1
    Hi,

    I purchased a new rMPB yesterday. Internet was working, everything was fine.
    Today I used the Migration Assistant (using an external HD) to transfer files from the Time Machine backup that I did of my Macbook Air. I copied only the Applications folder during the transfer to the rMBP.
    Now I suddenly have no internet access! Wifi shows as connected by no access to anything that requires the internet.
    I then did a full copy from the TM backup but the problem remained.
    I compared the network configurations to the ones that are on the Macbook Air and they are identical, but the MBA of course has internet access. I tried restarting the router but still nothing.

    Please help because I'm going insane here.
    Thanks
     
  2. ScoobyMcDoo macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #2
    Go to system preferences->Network. On the left side, click on Wi-Fi, and then take a screenshot and post it.

    While you are in there, you might go ahead and click the "assist me" button to see if it can help.
     
  3. satcomer macrumors 603

    satcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    The Finger Lakes Region
    #3
    Did you use a different User name in the new MBP?

    IMHO because of the change in Network stacks in different versions of OS X Migration assistant should NOT be transfer Network settings.

    So go into System Preferences->Network pane and at the top of the pane is the pull-down 'Location'. Use that pull-down to create (in 10.8+ it is 'Edit') and create a new custom named Location. Just make sure you do the all the Save buttons to completely save you new Location. Then go back into the Network pane and rejoin all your networks. This might help.
     
  4. LeoThe3rd thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    #4
    I managed to fix the issue a few hours ago and came here now to post the fix, but you beat me to it! (where were you 24 hours ago!! jk :))
    Thanks
     

Share This Page