WiFi Help ("joins" the network, but not)

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by Macsterling, Oct 1, 2007.

  1. Macsterling macrumors regular

    Macsterling

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    Location:
    Dallas
    #1
    Wirelessly posted (iPhone: Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU like Mac OS X; en) AppleWebKit/420.1 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/3.0 Mobile/3A109a Safari/419.3)

    Does anyone have a problem with Wifi on their phone? I have it turned on and connected to a network. It has all the bars in the setting menu but when I exit out of settings it never shows the wifi bars in the menu bar, only edge. I check my serttings again and there Is a check mark next the network with all four bars but my phone won't show it or get off edge. Anyone know why?
     
  2. devilot Moderator emeritus

    devilot

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    #2
    Interesting...

    As per this other thread, I'm also using a Linksys wrt54g router with WEP encryption. Prior to the 1.1.1 update, my iPhone #2 would drop wifi but still pick it up.

    Now, it does exactly what you describe:

    • joins the network
    • displays the check mark, shows signal strength (in the Network screen of General Settings)
    • does NOT show wifi in the status bar
    • only shows E for EDGE

    For other reasons, I got a 3rd iPhone today (as in a second replacement) and it's also doing this. I'm wondering if this is a Linksys issue. I already tried disconnecting the modem/ router and that didn't do anything (shocking, I know ;)).

    Any suggestions?


    Late edit to clarify: unmodified iPhone, running 1.1.1 on a Linksys router w/ WEP encryption-- issues connecting to public WiFi spots, home network, but it connected to Apple Store wifi w/out a problem.

    Perhaps it's an extravagant scheme on Apple's part to try to get me to buy an Airport Extreme base station? :D
     
  3. d21mike macrumors 68040

    d21mike

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2007
    Location:
    Torrance, CA
    #3
    I am not having any problems with WRT54G. I also have another wireless router which does not have a problem either. I use one downstairs and 1 upstairs for better signal strength.

    The first time I connected I noticed it stayed with the E until I used the WiFi. However, I disconnected and tested again and the E when away as soon as I connected. May not be anything but timing.

    And yes I am on 1.1.1
     
  4. devilot Moderator emeritus

    devilot

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    #4
    Weird. V v weird.


    My iPhone was plugged in and charging for quite some time but it just randomly made the chime for "I'm plugged in and charging!"

    Curious, I looked at it-- and whaddya know, it's showing wifi in the status bar! w00t! Not sure why it suddenly chose to work, but I ain't gonna complain.
     
  5. cardinal08 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    #5
    I am still having the problem initially described:
    Phone:
    * joins the network
    * displays the check mark, shows signal strength (in the Network screen of General Settings)
    * does NOT show wifi in the status bar (but says connected to Wifi network in the settings menu)
    * only shows E for EDGE

    I have had this problem with a number of different routers. Does anyone else have ideas on what might be going on or how to fix it?

    Thanks.
     
  6. ksmith80209 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    #6
    By chance are you having your connection issues when trying to access a public wifi point? Ive noticed that several times when i tried to pull mail in a public location and joined an open network that nothing happened... After going to safari, i realized that the public wifi had one of those "click to accept our terms" screens. Once i accepted, i could join the network with no problem. Check and see if you are being asked to accept terms...
     
  7. blindtheater macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    #7
    I have noticed the same issue on my phone however it only happens when trying to connect to a weak signal (one bar next to the name)
     
  8. KittyToy macrumors 6502

    KittyToy

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Location:
    Davenport
    #8
    my iphone used to do that but then i called my dsl people and i found out i was entering the wrong pass code so now it connects fine with no problem...
     
  9. cyclingplatypus macrumors 6502a

    cyclingplatypus

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Location:
    Earth
    #9
    I've noticed this on a few public networks that have display "terms of use" pages, I think I'm connected only to discover that I'm not technically connected, sometimes opening another page will prompt the pop-up screen and allow me to actually connect.
     

Share This Page