Wifi Issues - Help Please!

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by Quickdood, Sep 17, 2007.

  1. Quickdood macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    #1
    Hello,
    I am trying to access free public wifi with my Ipod Touch and I am having a hell of a time. My Touch can see the network and connect to it but when I try to use Saffari it says "Safari Can't Open this page because it can't find the server" on every website.
    I was having this problem at home too until I set up my ipod touch to use a static IP and added the router ip, DNS and other fields. I am currently using the DHCP setting to configure it for the public wifi. If I knew the router ip and how the public wifi is set up I prob could set up a static Ip and have it work but I am sure the Ipod Touch is post to be able to connect to without such a hassle, my laptop can.

    Is my unit defective or am I missing something. Someone please help!

    Edit: Also when I press renew lease the router and the DNS don't show up, not even for my home wifi network when I have it set to open access.
     
  2. Arisian macrumors 68000

    Arisian

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Location:
    China
    #2
    you should try it on a network you know works first...

    Arisian

    ps
    there are alot of wifi connections that arent connected. I have my linksys router unplugged but it still sends and SSID and people can connect to it, but not internet...

    good luck
     
  3. Quickdood thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    #3
    I know my home network works, and when I configured it to be open access just to test out my touch I still got the problem, it would not auto fetch Router ip and other info needed to connect. It didn't work again until I manually set up the network with a static IP.

    Also when I went to the apple store I noticed none of their touches were hooked up to the internet, when I asked why they told me they were having trouble with the network, I can only assume they were having the same kind of trouble I am having now.
     
  4. Quickdood thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    #4
    No one else has this problem? I just got back home and tried to connect to my wifi without using a static ip just using DHCP, I have a linksys router, and it connects but I still get that can't find server message, after this I try to renew the lease but the ip it is using is incorrect and it doesn't fetch DNS or router info.

    I have a password on my router using WEP but I already entered it and it connects fine, why would it only work if I manually set it up using a Static ip?
     
  5. Quickdood thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    #5
    Now I can only get it to work when I set it to open access... weird, will connect with WEP enable but wifi bars don't appear on the top and i cant go on the internet
     
  6. theraider macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    #6
    Go to settings, wifi, then under the networks screen tap the one you want to connect to. I am pretty sure I'd you don't do this it just notices the network but it will only automatically connect to known networks (or ones that you have connected through the wifi settings screen). I am pretty sure this is what you have to do because this is what I had to do with every one I have connected to. On a side note I am gonna go to NYC in a couple weeks and I really don't have to do this while connecting to the starbucks store thing.
     

Share This Page