WiFi noobie question

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by kirkbross, Sep 20, 2009.

  1. kirkbross macrumors 6502a

    kirkbross

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #1
    If I have a Linksys Wireless G router, what do I need to get my Mac Pro talking to it? (I'm confused as to what the AirPort Extreme is, if not just an Apple brand router and do I need one?) Thanks in advance.

    PS- if I do a lot of uploading and downloading of large media files (2GB+ zipped Pro Tools sessions and such) will I be unhappy with WiFi speed?
     
  2. mac2x macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    #2
    Either hook it up with an ethernet cable or set up Airport. Airport is just Apple's name for the wireless card that's in the computer. If you decide to go wireless be sure to set up security (preferably WPA 2 Personal if your router supports it). WiFi currently supports 50 Mb AFAIK, so unless you are doing really huge inside the network file transfers, it will probably have more bandwidth than you need since 50 Mb is much faster than the majority of internet connections.
     
  3. gugucom macrumors 68020

    gugucom

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Location:
    Munich, Germany
    #3
    It is a speed issue. A G will never be on a level of a simple CAT6 ethernet cable. So that is the preferred hook up for you to your router. Check your spec if the router has Gigabit (1000 Mbit/s) ethernet.

    If you insist on going airways it is certainly possible but a lot slower. The realistic speed would probably be 20-25 Mbit/s. Compare to wire and make your choice.
     
  4. Dr.Pants macrumors 65816

    Dr.Pants

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    #4
    System Preferences -> Network -> AirPort

    You may have to configure it via the manuals directions before connection, if its brand new.

    Depends. On your network, yes. From the internet, probably not.
     
  5. AppleWorking macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    #5
    I have a off topic question gugucom... Does it matter if CAT5 cables are used? I bought some CAT5 cables and I was wondering if going CAT6 would really make a difference? I'm currently on DSL. Thanks
     
  6. gugucom macrumors 68020

    gugucom

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Location:
    Munich, Germany
    #6
    It is primarly an issue of both sides of the cable being on Gigabit. But long cables with lower quality can drop your transmission rate. Find out what applies to your case.
     
  7. AppleWorking macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    #7
    Okay, thanks. :)
     
  8. kirkbross thread starter macrumors 6502a

    kirkbross

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #8
    So I couldn't find AirPort anywhere in system preferences. Do I have to own the "AirPort" hardware? I thought that was just the transmitting base. Do early 2008 Mac Pros have wifi built in?
     
  9. gugucom macrumors 68020

    gugucom

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Location:
    Munich, Germany
    #9
    Wifi or airport is basically a radio network compared to a network based on wires like ethernet.

    Apple have always made airport an option for their desktops. That also applied to G5 Power Macs. So unless you have that option fitted you will not be able to find or use it.

    For some MPs like the 2006 and 2007 it is a very cheap after sales option. You can buy the cards for 20$ on Hong Kong Ebay or a bit more in your country.

    I believe that the 2008 had a different HW which was more expensive again.

    If you want to know if you got airport look in profiler. You find it under the :apple: and about this Mac.
     
  10. kirkbross thread starter macrumors 6502a

    kirkbross

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #10
    Well I think I realize now that I MUST have at least the AirPort wireless "card" in a slot, which I didn't opt for when I bought the Mac Pro. Strangely, I can't find the card for sale on its own... only the AirPort "base" units. Where can I get the $50 AirPort WiFi card?
     

Share This Page