Wifi problems

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by JWages, Aug 9, 2008.

  1. JWages macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Location:
    Illinois, USA
    #1
    So I got my iPhone today and I can't get wifi to work. I picked my network and put in my password, but it always stayed on edge. So I went into airplane mode, and it finally showed the 'wifi' signal, but it wont do anything. It says its not connected to the internet.


    Is my phone messed up?
     
  2. shinenjk macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #2
    Did you restart/reset? It solves everything.
     
  3. JWages thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Location:
    Illinois, USA
  4. RobLikesBrunch macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    #4
    My brother had the exact same problem with his iPod Touch. The iPod would see networks, but refuse to connect. We took it to an apple store and he got a new one immediately, I suggest you do the same with your iPhone. :)
     
  5. JWages thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Location:
    Illinois, USA
    #5

    yeah the problem is that the nearest apple store is 3.5 hours away.
     
  6. RobLikesBrunch macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    #6
    Then send it into apple. They'll send you a box, and you send it to them. Costs $30 though :(
     
  7. shinenjk macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #7
    Thank god I live 5 minutes away from the biggest Apple Store in the country. :p

    Honestly there's not that much to configure w/ Wi-Fi so I don't know what the problem is. Did you try with a different router? If it can't pick up ANY Wi-Fi networks, it's obviously the phone's fault. You should consider driving that far this weekend to get it replaced.
     
  8. JWages thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Location:
    Illinois, USA
    #8
    Since I bought it at ATT would I have to go through them? Why does it cost 30 dollars? I shouldn't be getting charged for apple's mistakes.
     
  9. RobLikesBrunch macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    #9
    "Shipping and Handling". My iPod Classic 160GB broke twice in 3 months...had to pay $60 in total to get it fixed because I was in Switzerland when it broke....it broke a third time, but I'm in the States now and the Apple Store is 30 mins away. :)

    Anyway, go through this:

    https://selfsolve.apple.com/GetWarranty.do
     
  10. philgilder macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #10
    it might not necessarily be apples fault, it could be your router set up differently. try connecting to another wi-fi network and see if that works before getting a replacement
     
  11. JWages thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Location:
    Illinois, USA
    #11
    My brothers iPod touch works fine...
     
  12. GyroFX macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles and NorCal
    #12
    what's the firmware version on your phone? do a restore and see if that helps
     
  13. JWages thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Location:
    Illinois, USA
    #13
    i have 2.0.1

    i'll try it.
     
  14. JWages thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Location:
    Illinois, USA
    #14
    It didn't work. Should I do it as a new phone to see if it works?
     
  15. philgilder macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #15
    yes, unless you can test your iphone on a different router first
     
  16. JWages thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Location:
    Illinois, USA
    #16
    Well here goes nothing.
     
  17. JWages thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Location:
    Illinois, USA
    #17
    Well that worked :D.


    Thanks guys.


    Another thing real quick, how do you quit iPod on the phone? The home button leaves the music playing. I know if I hold down the home button, it'll stop, but isn't that basically force quitting?
     
  18. SFStateStudent macrumors 604

    SFStateStudent

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Location:
    San Francisco California, USA
    #18
    I usually quit iPod while I'm in iPod mode, just hit stop, then Home Button to get to your Home Screen. Congrats on your NEW 3G iPhone.:p
     
  19. philgilder macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #19
    so is wifi working now?

    you dont really quit the ipod app, just pause it then press home button
     
  20. JWages thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Location:
    Illinois, USA
    #20
    Yes, wifi is working now, BUT my signal doesn't seem nearly as good as it was :eek: :(
     

Share This Page