WIFI Settings Propagated Across Devices?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by ericgtr12, Nov 28, 2016.

  1. ericgtr12 macrumors 6502a

    ericgtr12

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2015
    #1
    I have an iPhone 6S Plus and an iPod Touch, when I add a WIFI connection on either the iPhone or the iPod, it automatically propagates to the other device respectively, same if I remove the connection, it's gone from both. The only way I've found to prevent this is to remove iCloud completely from the iPod Touch, since I don't really "need" it there I can handle it but is there any other way around this?
     
  2. JT2002TJ macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2013
    #2
    No. This is the issue I have with the apple watches. They also use the same WIFI credentials table. Since they do not have 5ghz and I have my 2.4 vs. 5 ghz networks separated by SSID. I still have to keep the credentials in my iPad/iPhone for the 2.4 ghz network so that my watch can have wifi.

    I wish they would add another column to their "credential" table to store which device(s) the user wants to see or not see it.
     
  3. theshoehorn macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    #3
    This is a feature of iCloud Keychain. If you disable that you won't have Wifi networks sync'd. But you will also lose the password store feature...
     
  4. Mrbobb macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2012
    #4
    Don't signon to iCloud or use a different iCloud account, with all its repercussions.
     
  5. geoff5093 macrumors 68020

    geoff5093

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2014
    Location:
    Dover, NH
    #5
    Just use the same SSID for both 2.4GHz and 5GHz. If you have issues with your iPhone preferring 2.4GHz just lower the power on 2.4.
     
  6. JT2002TJ macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2013
    #6
    The way I understand it is, 2.4's range is so much better than 5, that it will favor it anyways. Especially as you arrive home, 2.4 will be the first it sees. Iphones then to cling onto a signal.

    I blocked my MAC addresses on the 2.4 frequency, so when it try's to connect, it eventually drops it and connects to the 5.
     
  7. geoff5093 macrumors 68020

    geoff5093

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2014
    Location:
    Dover, NH
    #7
    Most devices should move over to 5GHz after a short while of being idle as well, but for my Xbox for instance I had to lower the power of 2.4 so it would default to 5.
     
  8. willmtaylor macrumors G3

    willmtaylor

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Location:
    A Natural State
    #8
    How does one go about doing this?
     
  9. geoff5093 macrumors 68020

    geoff5093

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2014
    Location:
    Dover, NH
    #9
    Most consumer routers let you set power level under wifi settings in the browser.
     
  10. KennethS macrumors regular

    KennethS

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Location:
    Herts, UK
    #10
    How do I do this on an Airport Extreme? Sorry but I can't seem to find the settings in the AirPort Utility App.
     
  11. geoff5093 macrumors 68020

    geoff5093

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2014
    Location:
    Dover, NH
    #11
    Ah, yeah you can't on an Airport. Apple doesn't believe in their users being able to tweak things on their wireless routers.
     
  12. willmtaylor macrumors G3

    willmtaylor

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Location:
    A Natural State
    #12
    I'd say they're pretty agnostic about routers these days. :p
     
  13. Elastic Love macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010
    #13
    Yes you can. It's in the settings. Do your research.
     
  14. geoff5093 macrumors 68020

    geoff5093

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2014
    Location:
    Dover, NH
    #14
    I don't own an airport, I was basing that off what the other person said. How do you lower the transmit power on just 2.4 on an Airport?
     
  15. BorderingOn macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2016
    Location:
    BaseCamp Pro
    #15
    It used to be. Just like SNMP. Almost all "advanced" settings have been gone for quite a while.
     

Share This Page