WIFI shows up on Mac's, but not PC's

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking' started by bradneal, May 18, 2012.

  1. bradneal macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    #1
    I have a friend that is using a DLink router, and has all Mac computers. Well until recently. His son purchased a new PC laptop for work, but he is not able to see the home's wireless network. All the neighbors networks are there, just not his.

    Is there any reason why a Mac would find a wifi signal, but a pc will not? I know his laptop is fine, because when he brings it to my house, he is able to get on my wifi with no problems.

    Thanks,
    Brad
     
  2. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #2
    I guess the PC runs Windows? If so, what exact version? And what exact computer model is it? And what kind of wireless network does the DLink router have?
     
  3. NewbieCanada macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    #3
    Sounds like the router is set not to broadcast the name?

    He should try the "other" option where the network name has to be typed in.
     
  4. bradneal thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2008
    #4
    It's windows 7. Not sure of the version. And I'll have to get the other information and get back with you on that.

    Thanks,
    Brad

    ----------

    I thought that might be the case, but I am surprised that the Mac can see it if the router is configured not to broadcast the name.
     
  5. rwwest7 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2011
  6. 7annunix macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 18, 2012
    #6
    Ok Brad, first of all, reasons for having something working on a Mac OS and not a Windows OS is mainly the OS, hardware wise they are about the same (actually both are PCs), now the main difference is that your Mac has what a Windows Laptop over 1,500 usually has (with some differences). :)
    So Apple uses all Wireless compatible with all standards in the market 2.4 GHz and 5 GHz, also with the standard N, A, B & G

    Two things to check, first if the Wireless SSID is broadcasting and second if the router is norm B (if it's really old), G or N

    So if the router is N and the "Hardware" is able to connect to N, then check the "Security", if it's WPA2 then you would need MS Windows XP SP 3 or newer WPA2 is not compatible wi previous versions of Windows.

    Hope this helps!
     
  7. NewbieCanada macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    #7
    Once the network has been manually added, it will always show up in the list for that device. But of course you'd probably remember if the router had been set up not to broadcast.
     

Share This Page