WiFi WOES! Can you recommend a router?

Discussion in 'iPad' started by Figbash Acrobat, Jun 8, 2010.

  1. Figbash Acrobat macrumors 6502a

    Figbash Acrobat

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Location:
    Alphaville
    #1
    Hey, all. I've the latest simultaneous dual band AE, which is okay, but not for my results and that kind of $$. And the N band is barely usable, only if within 10 ft of the base station. G has better range, but still slow. I'd love to make use of the latest wireless tech, since that's part of what we're paying for with both devices. I'm done trying to make the AE work. I'm aware that it's a known issue on "a few" iPads, but many people seem to be fine with their wifi connection.

    So PLEASE suggest a wireless (N) router you personally have had a strong signal with on the iPad. And one that might also be WDS or wireless bridge compatible so that I could extend the network in the future if needed.

    Many thanks!
     
  2. ukwildcat macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    #2
    I have an Airport Extreme. I'm very happy with it.
     
  3. Monk Edsel macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    #3
    I use an old AirPort Express. The range can leave a bit to be desired in distant rooms, but otherwise it's great. The signal does drop when I'm only 8 feet away every now and then, so I'm hoping the eventual firmware update will fix this.

    In the meantime, my parents have a Netgear router and the iPad can scarecely connect to it, so in my limited experience it's safe to say the iPad definitely plays much nicer with Apple's own products.
     
  4. Figbash Acrobat thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Figbash Acrobat

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Location:
    Alphaville
    #4
    ;) Nice. Thanks.
    And GO CATS!! My man Rondo 'bout to get another triple-dub tonight! Boston FTW!
     
  5. Dillenger macrumors 6502a

    Dillenger

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2006
    Location:
    Central, Illinois
    #5
    Ditto. When my Linksys died after a lightning strike I bought a new Airport Extreme.
     
  6. Figbash Acrobat thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Figbash Acrobat

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Location:
    Alphaville
    #6
    Hmm. I guess I'm just unlucky. Well, how was the Linksys before that? And do you know the model no.?
     
  7. Figbash Acrobat thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Figbash Acrobat

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Location:
    Alphaville
    #7
    Ok. Thanks for the feedback. Maybe it's just my Airport??

    But I've also wondered about nearby signal interference. I live in a small apt unit. But the Airport Utility reads -90 noise or better usually, so....?
     
  8. Figbash Acrobat thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Figbash Acrobat

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Location:
    Alphaville
    #8
    Guys with an airport....
    Do me a favor and check your iPad's signal strength when placed right on top of it. Mine reads -46 signal with -90 noise.
     
  9. Figbash Acrobat thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Figbash Acrobat

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Location:
    Alphaville
  10. SVT Amateur macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2006
    Location:
    Tyler, Texas
    #10
    I'm using a Time Capsule running 802.11n only at 5 GHz and don't have any issues with signal strength with my iPad.
     
  11. Figbash Acrobat thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Figbash Acrobat

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Location:
    Alphaville
    #11
    Hmm. Is there a way to make my simultaneous dual band AE ONLY 5GHz N?? It doesn't seem to let me assign the same to both bands, even when pressing the option button in Airport utility.
     
  12. SVT Amateur macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2006
    Location:
    Tyler, Texas
    #12
    Maybe not. I'm running an older Time Capsule that doesn't have dual band. Sorry.
     

Share This Page