Will A G4 iMac run Logic Express?

Discussion in 'Digital Audio' started by Rollershapple, May 7, 2007.

  1. Rollershapple macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    #1
    I may be getting a old iMac G4 soon, 1.25Ghz, 1GB Ram, 20 inch, and 100Gb Hardrive. If Logic Express wont run(Id really want it to) What other software should I look at for recording or sequencing around $250-$300 range? Im building a little project studio for a one man band(Me)...I play guitar and do vocals. So any help would be appreciated! :cool:
     
  2. FF_productions macrumors 68030

    FF_productions

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Location:
    Mt. Prospect, Illinois
    #2
    Yes it will run on a G4 but don't expect the best performance.
     
  3. Rollershapple thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    #3
    Well what performance should I expect? How many tracks?
     
  4. FF_productions macrumors 68030

    FF_productions

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Location:
    Mt. Prospect, Illinois
    #4
    Not sure because I don't use Logic Express much. According to the system requirements you need a G4/G5 or Intel, they don't mention any clock speeds. 1 gig of ram is one positive that you have in your system.
     
  5. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
  6. Rollershapple thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    #6
    I'll probably max it out with 1.5GB Ram
     
  7. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #7
    2 GB in that model.
     
  8. Rollershapple thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    #8
    Yay! than i'll max it out with 2GB. Thanks for the tip.
     
  9. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #9
    You might have to open it up though.
     
  10. Rollershapple thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    #10
    Is that a beastly task? or am I able to do it on my own?
     
  11. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #11
    1.5 GB should be easy if it's 2 X 512 MB.

    2 GB (2 x 1 GB) might need this.
     
  12. Rollershapple thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    #12
    Ill probably stick with 1.5 if its going to be that big of a burden to install the extra 512mb. The system requirments for logic express are only 512 Mb so i should be good with 1.5gb right?

    Also does anyone know any good plugins for drum programing? :apple:
     
  13. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #13
    1.5 GB is a decent amount of RAM. I've had that much for the past two years until I got my 2.0 GB. There's honestly not that much of a different to me other then a few less page outs.
     
  14. Rollershapple thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    #14
    Alright sounds good. Do you use logic express or logic pro?
     
  15. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #15
    Sadly no...
     
  16. Rollershapple thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    #16
    Well your imac specs are certainly built for it ;)
     
  17. sonarghost macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    #17
    I used to run logic pro (logic platinum at that time) on a G3 with 1.5 gig of ram...that was a number of years ago but It still ran fine. Sure, It won't be as fast or run as many plug-ins as the modern day powerhouses available, but Great music DOES NOT come from having the best hardware/software!
     
  18. Rollershapple thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    #18
    Is that when it was still eMagic Logic for both PC and Mac?
     
  19. sonarghost macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    #19
    Yeah! ol' Emagic owned it then..I think I had logic 4 If I remember correctly
     
  20. Rollershapple thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    #20
    Haha cool, what were the specs on your G3?;)
     

Share This Page