Will a hack ever be availabe? Snow Leopard> POWER PC????

Discussion in 'macOS' started by tooshaggy, Aug 27, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tooshaggy macrumors regular

    tooshaggy

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Location:
    SoCal
    #1
    Is it possible there will be a hack to get snow leopard to run on a power pc?????
     
  2. Kat King123 macrumors regular

    Kat King123

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
  3. Yaris macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    #3
    Most likely wont happen, mainly because most of the changes were for optimizing it for intel chips.
     
  4. thegoldenmackid macrumors 604

    thegoldenmackid

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Location:
    dallas, texas
    #4
    I imagine that the hack would sorta null the overall snapiness of Snow Leopard. I also wonder why one would want this. There are few PowerPc apps that run faster then their Intel counterparts, Adobe comes to mind - but, Snow Leopard and Adobe playing nice seems in question.
     
  5. sammich macrumors 601

    sammich

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Location:
    Sarcasmville.
    #5
    Remote Desktop?

    What's the opposite of Rosetta?

    Virtual PC?
     
  6. thegoldenmackid macrumors 604

    thegoldenmackid

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Location:
    dallas, texas
    #6
    Having never used Remote Desktop, I suppose I don't have much to say. But Apple has advanced it's screen sharing/desktop control software and if it doesn't run on Intel machines now, it seems that the capabilities of the software would seem rather limited.
     
  7. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #7
    Okay, well, when you go ahead and write seven gigabytes of PowerPC code, you let us know.

    Until then, this is more than impossible.

    Just buy a computer made in the last three years or ignore Snow Leopard; simple as that.
     
  8. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #8
    No.

    The only PPC that could use anything in SL is the G5, but again, the gains would be lost in the translation.

    Stick with Leopard.
     
  9. zerostar macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Location:
    South Florida
    #9
    Hmm I don't concur with Adobe apps being faster, I run Adobe CS for work and had a top of the line Dual 2.5GHz G5 that got replaced with a low end Mac Pro, the Mac Pro easily outperforms everything in the CS suite 4 or 5 times faster than the G5 did...
     
  10. Catfish_Man macrumors 68030

    Catfish_Man

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2001
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #10
    Untrue. However, it won't run, so it doesn't matter that much.
     
  11. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #11
    How's it untrue?

    While yes, it could run in 32-bit mode on a PPC (if ported) the primary features are 64-bit and Grand Central, which could only apply to a G5.
     
  12. weckart macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    #12
    Grand Central is written to optimise the way code is allocated across multiple Intel processors. How could this possibly benefit G5s?
     
  13. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #13
    Theoretically, it's not actually possible.
     
  14. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #14
    I'm going to go ahead and call this thread. There just really isn't more to say here.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page