Will an Apple TV bought from US work on PAL in Europe?

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by Lycanthrope, Mar 12, 2008.

  1. Lycanthrope macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    Location:
    Brussels, Belgium, Europe
    #1
    Hi all

    Title says it all really - I'm interested to get an Apple TV but the cost here is €299/€399 compared with $229/$329 which translates into €150/€220 with the current exchange rate so basically half the price.

    Does the Apple TV give PAL output and will it work with 240volts - my Apple HiFi auto-switches power, perhaps TV is the same?

    Cheers
     
  2. NJuul macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2006
    Location:
    Boston
    #2
    YES!
    It works just fine, I just got one shipped from "over there" yesterday, and all I needed to do was buy a new power cord to fit in our power outlets. It works.
     
  3. Lycanthrope thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    Location:
    Brussels, Belgium, Europe
    #3
    Cheers! :)
     
  4. pacmania1982 macrumors 6502a

    pacmania1982

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2006
    Location:
    Birmingham, UK
    #4
    As all the Apple TV is is a very compact computer and uses a TV to output - you need not worry about PAL and NTSC. As far as I was aware, these two different standards have more or less been forgotten about with the advent of HD. Praise the lawd ;)

    pac
     
  5. VideoFreek macrumors 6502

    VideoFreek

    Joined:
    May 12, 2007
    Location:
    Philly
    #5
    The Apple TV offers NTSC (480p 60Hz) and PAL (576p 50Hz) outputs, as well as "PAL-friendly" options for HD (720p or 1080i at 50Hz), so you're covered globally.
     
  6. Lycanthrope thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    Location:
    Brussels, Belgium, Europe
    #6
    Thanks to you all.

    Now I need to persuade someone to bring me one back...
     
  7. zainjetha macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    #7
    HDMI Cable would be good - you wouldnt want to be watching stuff in low-def now would you??
     
  8. lisamel macrumors regular

    lisamel

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2008
    Location:
    Oslo, Norway
    #8
    Hi! Did you get one yet? I was wondering if I needed the actual cord or if a power adapter will work?
    Thanks
     
  9. tom1971 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    #9
    Just use a travel adapter or a new cord. You don't need a voltage converter (if that is what you referred to with "power adapter").
     
  10. sgibson macrumors regular

    sgibson

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    #10
    The :apple:TV just uses a standard figure 8 power cable, which you probably have lying around or can be picked up from an electrical shop for a couple of quid. All the voltage switching is done inside the unit so it really is a case of plug in and go.
     
  11. samthegap macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    #11
    Yeah - works fine in the UK. I went for the 160GB version as I was told that Pal TV took up more space. Turns out the difference is tiny but I am grateful for the extra space as you will be surprised how much you want to store on there.
     

Share This Page