Will Apple TV connect to a 30" Cinema Display?

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by sparkie7, Jan 25, 2009.

  1. sparkie7 macrumors 68000

    sparkie7

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    #1
    I'm guessing it doesn't? as the 30 ACD doesnt have any connections that will work. it doesnt have HDMI ports.

    I have a 17 MBP with EyeTV Diversity and wondered if it was possible to hook an Apple TV to it.

    Any advice / suggestions appreciated. Thanks
     
  2. dapetrun macrumors regular

    dapetrun

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Location:
    Western Pennsylvania
    #2
    I would think that it would. You would need to have a DVI cable to HDMI connection and those are available. Check out MonoPrice.com for the converter plugs or cables. They pretty much have them all and are all of excellent quality.
     
  3. jaw04005 macrumors 601

    jaw04005

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2003
    Location:
    AR
    #3
    The 30" display has a resolution of 2560x1600, and requires a dual-link DVI adapter. The Apple TV can only output 1920x1080.

    Therefore, even if you could get the Apple TV to work via an HDMI to DVI adapter — it wouldn't fill the entire 30" screen.

    Waste of time.

    As for the EyeTV Diversity, that likely won't work either. The Apple TV only outputs via component and HDMI. Unless the EyeTV Diversity has a component-in connection, it won't work.
     
  4. dapetrun macrumors regular

    dapetrun

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Location:
    Western Pennsylvania
    #4
    ...and I forgot about powering the ACD 30" would have to come from some other source besides the ATV such as your MBP. The poster above is correct about the dual DVI so it may not be worth your time or the price of the adapters. Sorry...
     
  5. sparkie7 thread starter macrumors 68000

    sparkie7

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    #5
    Sorry forgot to tell you guys I have the very last 17MBP. ie. all alu case and full DVI port

    So if the Picture Quality is gonna be crap then it aint worth bothering with? Maybe I should just get a 42 or 50 inch plasma screen instead.

    I thought of getting the ACD 30" so I can stream films to it from my MBP from another room. But seems its not possible to connect the Apple TV directly into the ACD whilst having the MBP unconnected to the display.

    Maybe Apple should bring out an Full HD TV/Plasma with built in Apple TV?!?
     
  6. jeffmc macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    #6
    the post above is correct

    HOWEVER

    if you connect an appletv or a mac book or a mac mini or anything that does not support a dual-link DVI connection, it will function totally fine, just not at the full resolustion of the ACD

    it will work and output 1920x1080 to the display, which is totally fine as no movies are around with resolutions that compare to the display itself

    what you are trying to do will work, but it's silly as you can get a 37" lcd tv for way less than a 30" cinema and it'll look just as good
     
  7. boston04and07 macrumors 65816

    boston04and07

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    #7
    Thing is, I've got an old 30" cinema display that I don't use nearly as much as I'd like. I was thinking, I could get just as much work done if I connected my Mac to a smaller display, and used the 30" as a bedroom tv or something. Connecting it to an AppleTV would be perfect, and I'd be getting some good use out of it. I just got an adapter and will post back when I try it.
     
  8. boston04and07 macrumors 65816

    boston04and07

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    #8
    It worked!

    For anyone who's interested, I just connected my Apple TV to a 30" Cinema Display using a DVI F to HDMI-M adapter. The ACD's DVI cord plugged into the adapter, which I then plugged into the Apple TV's HDMI port. I was able to play DRM-protected video content from the iTunes store, and everything looked great. Keep in mind, the resolution that the Apple TV uses is nowhere near the native resolution of the 30" ACD, so if you're sitting like eight inches from the display, it's gonna look a little more pixellated than the display does when connected to a Mac. But who ever sits that close to a TV? When I sat at a normal viewing distance, (about five feet away from the display on my couch), it looked awesome. Much, much better, in fact, than the ATV does when connected to my normal HD television. All in all I'd say this is a great way to put new life into these older ACD's.

    Here is a link to the adapter I used:
    http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B000BTGVV2/ref=oss_product
     
  9. seb-opp macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Location:
    London/Norwich
    #9
    Im curious why you want to connect your ATV to your MBP when you could have your movies on your MBP's HDD and use front row? seems easier...


    Just realised how old this thread is actually!
     
  10. spazsmith macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    #10
    ATV2 with 23" Cinema Display

    anyone get the ATV2 to work with any Cinema Display, esp the 23"?
     
  11. kfresh macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2007
    #11
    I'm looking to do the exact same thing. I have a 23" cinema display just sitting on my desk and would like to put it in my bedroom with another ATV2 just for Netflix.
     
  12. sushi Moderator emeritus

    sushi

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2002
    Location:
    キャンプスワ&#
    #12
    Good question?

    Although, in my case I want to use an original 22 inch ACD.
     
  13. potatis, May 2, 2013
    Last edited: May 14, 2013

    potatis macrumors 6502a

    potatis

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    #13
    I try to hook up ATV2 to a 20" Cinema but get black screen, although an ATV1 works just fine.
    Is the ATV2 incompatible with DVI Cinemas? Is ATV outputting YCbCr and DVI not accepting it?
     
  14. jhinson11 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2013
    #14
    SOLUTION!! Apple TV w/ Cinema Display 20''

    For the poor soul who scanned this whole post looking for an answer - the 20'' cinema display will accept the 1024x768 resolution put out by the apple TV2 /3

    to do this (you'll want to do this on another working screen), hold "Menu" and "up" at the same time until your apple tv screen goes black - then when the various resolutions appear - scroll down until you see the one you want. It'll reset - and you can select "OK". (if your screen goes black or fuzzy, don't worry - it automatically returns to the last working setting in 21 seconds)

    oh, and don't go buy any additional adapters - like I did, whatever you're using (HDMI - DVI) should be just fine.
     
  15. jamespooley macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013
    #15
    Want to connect ATV3 to 30" Cinema Display

    I have been trying to connect my apple tv to a no longer used 30" display I have. But I have had little luck. I purchased a f-DVi to m-HDMI converter which I plugged in with high hopes. But still, a black screen was my result. Please help me! Is it possible? What else do I need?
     
  16. Moster Bloster macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2014
    #16
    Force resolution setting on Apple TV 2?

    Hi, I have an ATV2 connected to an old 30" Cinema Display with the ADC to DVI Power adapter and a DVI to hdmi adapter. When I power up the Apple TV I get a nice shiny apple logo and then the resolution seems to switch and the screen goes black and the power button on the monitor flashes.

    Does anyone know of a way to force the ATV to keep the initial resolution?
     
  17. konichiwa macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2014
    #17
    Hi! :) I was really relieved reading your post as I was the poor soul scanning the whole internet for an answer ;p

    Unfortuantely I cant get this to work. I am connecting a Cinema Display 20" (A1081) to my Apple TV 2.gen (MC572KN/A) with a DVI-HDMI adapter. I simply get no picture on the screen. The status light on the display is lit just like nothing has been connected. I've done the trick of cycling through all the resolutions with no luck. The status light on the Apple TV just flashes twice before going back to static instead of pulsing, when I press the remote buttons.

    I have also tested connecting the display to my MacBook Pro Retina with the same cable and adapter successfully.

    Can you please advice me? It's SO much appreciated. Thanks :)
     

Share This Page