Will Assassin's Creed 2 run on my mac with vmware?

Discussion in 'Console Games' started by jColson, Nov 10, 2009.

  1. jColson macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    #1
    My specs:

    Latest MacBook Pro 15" (mid 2009)
    OS: Snow Leopard
    Processor: 2.53 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo
    RAM: 4 GB
    Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce 9400M
    Hard Drive: 500 GB Western Digital (5400rpm)

    I have vmware 2 (running Windows XP), but if necessary I could get parallels or vmware 3

    Please let me know if my setup will work. If more specs are required just ask.

    Thank you :D :apple: :D
     
  2. tdgrn macrumors 6502

    tdgrn

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Location:
    Little Rock, AR
    #2
    Not at a playable FPS, you really need to use Boot Camp for this one.
     
  3. jColson thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    #3
    Aww shucks :( . I'm one of those who can't get bootcamp working without completely erasing my HD. Well, guess i'll be getting a external drive.
    Thank you.

     
  4. henkie385 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    #4
    Same problem with bootcamp.

    I have a 2.66GHZ MBP 4GB with GF 9800m + 9600m with 256 mb,
    will assassins creed 2 run with this system?
    And i'm thinking about purchasing assissins creed 1, but can somebody tell me if it will run on high settings on my MBP??
     
  5. SilentPanda Moderator emeritus

    SilentPanda

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2002
    Location:
    The Bamboo Forest
    #5
    Isn't this game only coming to Windows in March?
     
  6. 0098386 Suspended

    0098386

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    #6
    Yea, but people try to hobble together home made ports that play at half their original performance to get it running under OSX.
    But WTF March? That's a fair way off.
     
  7. SilentPanda Moderator emeritus

    SilentPanda

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2002
    Location:
    The Bamboo Forest
    #7
    As far as I know, the PC version doesn't come out till March. So unless people are somehow hobbling the 360 or PS3 versions to run on Macs...??
     
  8. MRU Suspended

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Other
    #8
    Pour Quoi ? :confused:


    This happened to me a couple of times before, when Bootcamp refused to partition.

    Have you tried booting from the restore disc, once installer launches, ignore and click on the menu bar / tools / utilities / diskutilty.

    Repair disk
    Repair permissions

    Reboot and try bootcamp utility again.
     

Share This Page