Will CarbonCopyCloner catch VMs and Bootcamp partitions?

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by gotzero, Aug 21, 2008.

  1. gotzero macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Location:
    Mid-Atlantic, US
    #1
    I am running a carbon copy cloner to switch out a hard drive, and for the first time am using a drive with several VMs and a Vista bootcamp partition on it. Will CCC catch all of these?

    I ran a search but did not find what I need, sorry if it is obvious somewhere. Thanks!
     
  2. g4cubed macrumors 6502a

    g4cubed

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2004
    #2
    Good question, I'm interested in the answer myself.
     
  3. Cadium macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    #3
    Carbon Copy Cloner (CCC) should capture these files in the backup unless you tell it otherwise.
     
  4. quasinormal macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia.
    #4
    I know nothing about CCC, but i have used Superduper to clone my Mac partition and Winclone for the Vista partition. I have resized my Vista partition twice without any problems using these.
     
  5. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #5
    all CCC needs is to be able to read it..

    macs have READ only access to NTFS partitions so i see no reason why it wont work.
     
  6. sickmacdoc macrumors 68020

    sickmacdoc

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Location:
    New Hampshire
    #6
    Here's another vote for Winclone for the Windows partition- while still using CCC or SuperDuper for the OSX stuff. While I have not delved into it, there is a reason WinClone was developed- and it works great for XP or Vista, FAT32 or NTFS.
     
  7. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #7
    aahhh yes winclone is a goodprogram. i used that to recover my damaged xp HD, it worked like a charm.
     
  8. gotzero thread starter macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Location:
    Mid-Atlantic, US
    #8
    The mac portion went over perfectly, the windows partition messed everything up. I am going to start over.

    I have the new HDD installed, and will try to port over the originals from the external. I am going to bed for now, and will try tomorrow. Thanks everyone for the recommendations!

    EDIT:

    I am going to erase the internal HDD, redo the CCC, and then try Winclone. Thanks everyone!
     
  9. gotzero thread starter macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Location:
    Mid-Atlantic, US
    #9
    I reinstalled Vista, and now want to run Winclone to copy everything from my original drive to my new one. What partition to I select for the image? I am worried if I select the new Vista partition, it will overwrite it, no?

    I would appreciate any help, thanks!
     
  10. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #10
    yea it will overwrite it, you need to copy everything yourself... im not aware of any programs to do this automatically. osx has a good feature for migrating :) windows does not
     

Share This Page