will E5340 work in Mac Pro1,1 ?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by nycaleksey, Jul 21, 2009.

  1. nycaleksey macrumors member

    nycaleksey

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    #1
    Hi,

    I'm looking to upgrade my Mac Pro 2006 2.0 (2 x 5130) and wondering if E5340 (quad core 2.4 GHz) CPU would work in it? Would the machine work with only one CPU chip present and the other socket sitting empty? Also does it make sense to upgrade 2x5130 to 1xE5340 since the Bus Speed is faster in 5130 (1333 vs 1066) ?

    Thank you.
     
  2. Spacedust macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #2
    Yes. Guys at Anandtech tested this sample !

    Check this out: http://www.anandtech.com/mac/showdoc.aspx?i=2832&p=6
     
  3. gugucom macrumors 68020

    gugucom

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Location:
    Munich, Germany
    #3
    The 2006 Mac Pro will run all Woodcrest (X51xx) and Clovertown (X53xx) Xeon CPUs. But you have to fit them in pairs. Singles will not work.

    Higher CPU speed will always benefit your programs. More cores will only benefit multi threaded apps. So fitting a slower Clovertown to a Woodcrest would not make too much sense.
     
  4. bozz2006 macrumors 68030

    bozz2006

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Location:
    Minnesota
    #4
    Really? I thought singles would work. Didn't the 4 core 2008 model ship with just one chip? Maybe that only applies to the 2008 models. I dunno!
     
  5. Spacedust macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #5
    Single might work. These CPU doesn't require to use a terminator in a free socket.
     
  6. gugucom macrumors 68020

    gugucom

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Location:
    Munich, Germany
    #6
    The last Apple DP machine that ran on a single CPU was the 2004 1,8 GHz Power Mac G5 AFAIK. They had a single CPU version of that machine which ran with essentially the same logic board minus one socket. Since then all DP machines have been blocked against running a single CPU. I don't know why this is done but I think it may have technical reasons. If you manage to run a MacPro1,1 on a single CPU I would be very surprised and pull my cap. You can never learn all there is to know.
     
  7. Cindori macrumors 68040

    Cindori

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Location:
    Sweden
    #7
    but those motherboards only had 1 socket
     
  8. tobyg macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2004
    #8
    A Mac Pro1,1 can run with a single CPU. When I was swapping CPU's out I ran it with only one for a time. I believe if you do single you have to only use the bottom processor, but I don't recall exactly which one was the first socket. But it will run with only one processor, no problem.

    Even the Mac Pro Early 2008 model shipped as a single or dual processor system, with the same motherboard in both.
     
  9. gugucom macrumors 68020

    gugucom

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Location:
    Munich, Germany
    #9
    I bow to superior wisdom. You have obviously first hand experience. I was transfering G5 experience to Mac Pro which was apparently not correct.
     
  10. Cindori macrumors 68040

    Cindori

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Location:
    Sweden
    #10
    I am pretty sure the single system only had a single slot. There were many threads about upgrading that kind of system around that time, and as I recall it was impossible due to this reason.
     
  11. tobyg macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2004
    #11
    From everything I've read, and the pictures I've seen, it had the socket, just not a heatsink.
     

Share This Page