Will Final Cut Studio 2 work with a 20'' iMac

Discussion in 'iMac' started by sgtfbomb, Jan 6, 2008.

  1. sgtfbomb macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    #1
    I have just got a 20'' iMac, and need Final Cut Studio 2, and I cant seem to figure out if it will work. Some people say yes, some say no. I have an ATI Radeon HD2400 with Intel Core 2 Duo precessor. It's the standard new iMac 20''. Will it work on it?
     
  2. 4God macrumors 68020

    4God

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Location:
    My Mac
  3. sgtfbomb thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    #3
    so it will absolutely not work at all with the ram i have now?
     
  4. Techguy172 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Location:
    Ontario Canada
    #4
    It will work it will just be horribly slow!
     
  5. je1ani macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    #5
    I use FCS2 and it's decent no complaints from me it's just THE HEAT.. using compressor feels like i'm going to burn a hole in the back of my comp.
     
  6. BlakTornado Guest

    BlakTornado

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Location:
    Washington, OH
    #6
    I'm sure it will run well on the machine. I know a guy with a 24" and only 1GB RAM and he can run FCS2 ok.

    I've not had the pleasure of FCS2 yet, but as a last resort then you could consider FCE4, which is what I have and runs like a treat.

    But only as a resort, mind. I'm sure FCS2 will run ok on it, though.
     
  7. bluedoggiant macrumors 68030

    bluedoggiant

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Location:
    MD & ATL,GA
    #7
    well you have a 2.8, and 4 gigs ram

    It won't run well, it will be very slow, there is a reason for a 3ghz 8 core mac pro:p
     
  8. SilverGlass macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    #8
    Runs OK for me with 3GB of RAM. However, I don't edit HD. It's nothing like the Mac Pros at work, but for a more-affordable home setup you're not going to be using all day every day, it's perfectly fine.
     
  9. AlexisV macrumors 68000

    AlexisV

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #9
    Don't agree with this. In fact I saw a feature on HD editing on TV the other week - Mac vs PC.

    The Sony Vaio they were using just produced jerky crap. The MacBook Pro had no problems at all.
     
  10. elmas7777 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    #10
    how can i run apple colors in imac 20"

    i just have my new imac 20", i installed fcs2 but i dont know how can i run colors if my mac it's not supported.
     

Share This Page