Will i be able to put 8gb in my Mbp?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by philograf, Nov 17, 2010.

  1. philograf macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    #1
    I have a macbook pro:

    LATE 2008 /with express card slot 2.53 GHZ /dual Graphic Card
    Rev F / 5.1

    will i be able to put 2x 4 GB kingston ram inside? atm ram is so cheap... would get 8gb for 100€ : )
     
  2. cluthz macrumors 68040

    cluthz

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2004
    Location:
    Norway
    #2
    If I'm not mistaken I think the 2008 unibodies only support 6GB RAM
     
  3. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #3
    Yes. Btw, where can you get 8GB RAM for 100€? I only found 4GB DDR3 RAM sticks for 80€ or so, not less.
     
  4. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #4
    That's different MBP. OP has late 2008 model. It can take at least 6GB of RAM but 8GB sometimes works and sometimes doesn't. See this thread.

    2x4GB can go for as low as 100€, here is one (53€ each)
     
  5. philograf thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    #5
    thanks, if it works i wll be a child on a playground =)

    http://geizhals.at/deutschland/a396255.html

    or http://preissuchmaschine.ch/product_874105.html (switzerland, since i live here..)

    checked the thread and it says:

    but also

    not sure what to believe here..
     
  6. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #6
    Thanks, I have ignored the year, just seen the 2.53GHz (I had the same model until someone took it from the office I worked at), thus the GHz are ingrained with the 2008 release with me.

    Seems I need to work some hours more this month to get the RAM. ;)

    Okay, should goto bed.
     
  7. cluthz macrumors 68040

    cluthz

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2004
    Location:
    Norway
    #7
    I think the 8GB experience on the first unibodies are mixed, everyone reports 6GB working great, but 8GB will be recognized and when you use more than 6GB things will slow down dramatically.

    I'g get 6GB and live with it, unless you wanna gamble :)
     
  8. philograf thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    #8
    @cluthz

    if i have ram from the manufacturer 0x80CE, does it matter from which brand i buy or is it inconvenient?

    edit:
    friend of mine just told me i could try his 8gb and see what happens, i guess i will find out today in the evening, - will keep you up to date and will be thankful for any other comments and experiences :)
     
  9. cluthz macrumors 68040

    cluthz

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2004
    Location:
    Norway
    #9
    Be sure you max out those 8GB, because the ones with issues are doing fine until they use more than 6GB.
     
  10. philograf, Nov 17, 2010
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2010

    philograf thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
  11. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #11
    Maybe you should use the TIMG tag instead of the IMG tag, as not everyone has 1440 pixel as horizontal resolution.

    To do so, click the button and add a "t" in front of the IMG tags.

    The above thumbnail image looks like this in code: [img]http://abload.de/img/bildschirmfoto2010-11-exfh.png[/img]

    And btw, Command + Shift +4 > Spacebar > click the window, lets you shoot single windows instead of the whole screen.


     
  12. cluthz macrumors 68040

    cluthz

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2004
    Location:
    Norway
    #12
    Seems like it :)
     
  13. philograf thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
  14. mrsir2009 macrumors 604

    mrsir2009

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #14
    What are you using 8GB of RAM in a 2006 MBP for anyway?
     

Share This Page