Will I need to buy a new micro-sim?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by makefunnyfaces, Jun 16, 2010.

  1. makefunnyfaces macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Location:
    West Virginia
    #1
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 3_1_3 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/528.18 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0 Mobile/7E18 Safari/528.16)

    I reserved the iPhone 4 at the Apple store. I'm doing an upgrade swap with my mom. I called AT&T, but I got conflicting statements. One woman said she didn't even know they were going to be using micro-sims until a customer told her, & the other said I would need to buy a new one.

    I don't want to be SOL because I can't buy another micro-sim due to everyone else doing an upgrade swap purchasing them.

    I'm in a pickle. Anyone here have any knowledge? Thanks!
     
  2. makefunnyfaces thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Location:
    West Virginia
    #2
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 3_1_3 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/528.18 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0 Mobile/7E18 Safari/528.16)

    Bumpybumpbump!
     
  3. Krafty macrumors 601

    Krafty

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2007
    Location:
    La La Land
    #3
    Mines being shipped to my house, but the manager told me one would be present in the package. A Micro-sim is also present in my order confirmation email.
     
  4. makefunnyfaces thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Location:
    West Virginia
    #4
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 3_1_3 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/528.18 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0 Mobile/7E18 Safari/528.16)

    Okay?
     
  5. bmms8 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2007
    #5
    i would not call csr for this issue. i would call or go directly to an att corporate store. ask them what to do. or go to the apple store where you reserved your phone and see if they can do the line swap for you. good luck.
     
  6. makefunnyfaces thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Location:
    West Virginia
    #6
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 3_1_3 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/528.18 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0 Mobile/7E18 Safari/528.16)

    Thanks. Currently on hold with my local Apple store. This officially blows. Andre, or whoever the hell his name was, told me I'd have to go to AT&T to do that. I'll probably just end up cutting my sim down to size.
     
  7. makefunnyfaces thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Location:
    West Virginia
    #7
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 3_1_3 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/528.18 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0 Mobile/7E18 Safari/528.16)

    Anything new?
     
  8. ASTMedic macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    #8
    Did you really bump this after 2 min????:confused:
     
  9. JustinP81 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2007
    Location:
    Celebration, FL
    #9
    Just wait a couple days after the launch.
     
  10. iBLAKEE macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    #10
    Oh my god. A micro sim will be already be in the phone or in the box.
     
  11. NachoGrande macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
  12. JediZenMaster macrumors 68000

    JediZenMaster

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Location:
    Portland,Oregon
    #12
    No Worries, A microsim will come with the iP4 and if it didn't you can always cut down your current sim.
     
  13. JustinP81 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2007
    Location:
    Celebration, FL
    #13
    Easier to just eyeball it and snap it in half... or a 3rd... or whatever size it needs to be. No need to get scissors involved!
     

Share This Page