will installing RAM myself invalidate Applecare???

Discussion in 'iMac' started by polythene pam, Sep 11, 2007.

  1. polythene pam macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2005
    Location:
    Florida
    #1
    So I decided to go ahead and buy the refurb white iMac 24". But all over this forum I keep seeing that the 1GB RAM that comes with it is not enough. The price on RAM seems to be pretty affordable (I just saw 2GB -2x1- for $65) so I am thinking of getting some. But I was wondering how this will affect my applecare? I

    f something goes wrong eventually, will Apple have the right to refuse coverage because of my RAM upgrade?
     
  2. Blue Velvet Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
  3. polythene pam thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2005
    Location:
    Florida
    #3
    Wow, thanks for the fast reply!

    By the way, could I put the ram I take out of the iMac into my iBook?
     
  4. killmoms macrumors 68040

    killmoms

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    #4
    Your AppleCare will still be valid, as RAM is a user-replaceable part. However, the RAM you install will not be covered, since it's not from them. If you later have problems that they determine might be due to the RAM, you'll need to put their RAM back in.
     
  5. Macky-Mac macrumors 68030

    Macky-Mac

    Joined:
    May 18, 2004
    #5
    and of course, any damage you do in the process of replacing the ram yourself wouldn't be covered
     
  6. Naimfan macrumors 68040

    Naimfan

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    #6
    I have to ask--where did you see 2x1Gb for $65? That's a terrific price!

    Bob
     
  7. TimJim macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    #7
    if your ram doesnt screw anything up and you dont mess anything up while installing your fine.
     
  8. polythene pam thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2005
    Location:
    Florida
    #8
    Here's the link to the $65 2x1GB ram

    http://www.buy.com/retail/product.asp?sku=202812946&adid=17653&dcaid=17653

    The same vendor is also selling 1GB for $20 after rebates, but it's 240pin, not 200pin, so I think it wouldn't work on the iMac.

    How easy is it to damage my computer while upgrading the ram, though? It seems like all I have to do is unscrew a cover and slide the ram in.
     
  9. Naimfan macrumors 68040

    Naimfan

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    #9
    Thanks!

    To answer your question--I have no doubt it's possible to damage an iMac by installing RAM, but I think you'd have to try mighty hard!
     
  10. polythene pam thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2005
    Location:
    Florida
    #10
    Stupid question: I just noticed it says "laptop" memory at buy.com. Does that mean it's no good for a desktop? Or is all ram created equal, as long as the other specs (PC2-5300 667MHz 200-pin) match?????
     
  11. JBat macrumors regular

    JBat

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Location:
    Washington
    #11
    Changing out RAM in computers is easy, but it doesn't slide in, it snaps in. Important to make that distinction because if it's not fully seated it won't work right.
     
  12. polythene pam thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2005
    Location:
    Florida
    #12
    Thanks for the tip! I've bookmarked some guides from macrumors and from apple itself. I'll be sure to study them well before attempting any upgrade.
     
  13. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #13
    We have an MR Guide on Understanding Intel Mac RAM

    In short -- all Intel Corexxxx Macs, desktop and portable, use the same RAM, it is a 'laptop' sized DDR2-667 SODIMM.
     
  14. Naimfan macrumors 68040

    Naimfan

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    #14
    Pam--

    It is the correct memory--iMacs use laptop memory.

    Also, I just learned you can save $10 by using Google checkout (if you're a new customer, as I was). That drops the net cost to $54.99--not much more than what Crucial charges for a single 1 Gb stick from their website!

    Bob
     
  15. polythene pam thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2005
    Location:
    Florida
    #15
    CanadaRAM - Thanks for the explanation! :)

    Naimfan: The google checkout makes it an even sweeter deal! Thanks for pointing it out.


    At this point the only thing preventing me from getting these two sticks of ram is the fact that my iMac will be upgradable to 3GB ram, so I don't know if I should try and find a 2GB stick and a 1GB stick. On the other hand, as I've mentioned before, my use of the computer is mainly Mail, internet, Office. In this case, would I be better off to just purchase 2GB?
     
  16. whistler72 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    #16
    I was worried about screwing things up when I installed my own RAM, but luckily I didn't.
     
  17. Naimfan macrumors 68040

    Naimfan

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    #17
    Pam--

    It depends. If you look at Otherworldcomputing, they have a display showing RAM based performance improvements. Do note that most of their examples are professional applicatons, in which maximizing RAM makes a noticeable difference.

    With your described uses, 2 Gb would be fine. If you start using Final Cut or Adobe CS3 a lot, you'd see more benefit from 3 Gb, although if your power needs escalate to that point you're frankly better off with a Mac Pro.

    There is also a cost factor--at $55 for 2 Gb with the Google checkout discount, it would cost you triple that to get 3 Gb. If you can write the check and never miss the money, then go for the 3 Gb. If there are other things you'd like to do with that money, then do 2 Gb and get iWork or something like that...

    Bob
     
  18. Joe Boomer macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    #18
    Car RAMrod

    I just spoke with a Rep from Apple yesterday about that exact issue. He stated that as long as you don't bend/break any of the pins while installing the RAM, your warranty will still be good.

    Furthermore, CrucialMemory.com has a great detection tool that will show you exactly what kind of memory to purchase and how much you can use. (I'm not affiliated with them).
     
  19. Globetrotter macrumors regular

    Globetrotter

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Location:
    London
    #19
    I have used Crucial twice, and both times, had a good price, and good service.

    The detection tool however, only works on Windows, Internet Explorer, XP.

    For Mac's you need to make sure you choose the right options (which isn't too difficult). :)
     
  20. clyde2801 macrumors 601

    clyde2801

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Location:
    In the land of no hills and red dirt.
    #20
    I've heard that if you alter your mac in any way that hasn't been expressly approved by apple, Steve Jobs personally kicks your door in and takes your machine back to Cupertino.

    In addition, there have been reports that Jonathan Ive also comes into your house and mocks your decor...

    Be warned!
     
  21. Globetrotter macrumors regular

    Globetrotter

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Location:
    London
    #21
    Strange, I'd heard that Steve was getting tired of running about, so got together some Apple police.

    And pffffff, don't believe the rumours about J Ive, they're not true ;)
     
  22. clyde2801 macrumors 601

    clyde2801

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Location:
    In the land of no hills and red dirt.
    #22
    Seriously, I've got it's little brother, and if you wan't to do anything with parallels, I'd suggest 3 gigs of ram. The difference between 2 and 3 for me was night and day.
     
  23. JayLenochiniMac macrumors G5

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Location:
    New Sanfrakota
    #23
    It won't invalidate AppleCare, but might render it useless if they blame a problem on the aftermarket RAMs. So go ahead and upgrade the RAMs, but keep the original stick and don't sell it for $15! You don't want to put them in the driver's seat and force you to pay through the nose for their sticks.
     
  24. Thunderbird macrumors 6502a

    Thunderbird

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    #24
    For maximum performance in those older white iMacs, is it better to install 4 GB of matching pairs, or just the 3 GB?
     
  25. JayLenochiniMac macrumors G5

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Location:
    New Sanfrakota
    #25
    Real-world performance from 128-bit addressing is negligible. However, if you regularly max out the RAM to higher than 3GB, you may see a bit of performance improvement.
     

Share This Page