Will it be exactly the same when I restore from backup with the replacement?

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by tablo13, Sep 14, 2010.

  1. tablo13 macrumors 65816

    tablo13

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
    #1
    I'll be getting a replacement because of the clicking sound once the decent case comes out, and the iPod touch automatically backs up every time I plug it into the computer. I will be doing the "restore from backup" with the replacement. Would all the data be same? Or will the order of apps, and other minor stuff change?
     
  2. battlekid macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Location:
    Somewhere in the middle of nowhere
    #2
    Don't restore from backup. Setting and other things can and will screw your new ipod up :(
     
  3. tablo13 thread starter macrumors 65816

    tablo13

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
    #3
    :( like how will it get messed up? If it does screw up my iPod, then I'll just restore the apps myself, as there is no important data on it.
     
  4. PurdueGuy macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    #4
    Saying "can and will" isn't fair. I have backed up and restored a number of iPods and never had an issue. Saying something like "might" is probably a better choice.
     
  5. tablo13 thread starter macrumors 65816

    tablo13

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
    #5
    So all my music was gone. Just the order and folders of the installed apps were there. *sigh*
     
  6. skiltrip macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Location:
    New York
    #6
    Does the new one have the clicking problem?
     
  7. tablo13 thread starter macrumors 65816

    tablo13

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
    #7
    Don't know yet. But it has a worse light leak than the one before. I just noticed the app data from restore to backup is still there once I login! :D
    EDIT: Yes, it has the clicking problem.
     

Share This Page