Will Leopard run on the current imac?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by WizardHunt, Jun 11, 2007.

  1. WizardHunt macrumors demi-god

    WizardHunt

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    Location:
    Las Vegas, Nevada USA
    #1
    This is a important question to me since I am in the market for buying a imac soon. I want a 24 inch model, 2.16 Ghz or 2.33 Ghz with 3 GB ram, and a 256 MB Ram Video card with a 500GB or 750 GB Harddrive. I seen the Leopard demo today and it is awesome. It is 64 bit but will it work with the current imacs that are out like the one I wish to purchase? Please advise. Thanks.
     
  2. Scarlet Fever macrumors 68040

    Scarlet Fever

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Location:
    Bookshop!
    #3
    G4, it will run. G5, it will run well. Dual core Intel, it will fly.
     
  3. iBookG4user macrumors 604

    iBookG4user

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #4
    Yes, it will, although I would suggest waiting for the iMacs to be updated to the new Santa Rosa platform and get the new Core 2 Duos before I would buy an iMac.
     
  4. WizardHunt thread starter macrumors demi-god

    WizardHunt

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    Location:
    Las Vegas, Nevada USA
    #5
    Is Santa Rosa a processor upgrade? Also you mentioned new Core 2 Duos?
    Doesn't the current imac have dual processors or did I miss something?
     
  5. iBookG4user macrumors 604

    iBookG4user

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #6
    Santa Rosa is a platform, it allows for faster Core 2 Duo processors to be used. The current iMac is using the Napa platform (also explained in the link I provided). The MacBook Pros currently use the Santa Rosa platform.
     
  6. iJon macrumors 604

    iJon

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    #7
    I would expect the requirements to be a G4 and built in Firewire. They might up the RAM amount from 128 to 256. Those are my guesses.

    jon
     
  7. WizardHunt thread starter macrumors demi-god

    WizardHunt

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    Location:
    Las Vegas, Nevada USA
    #8
    Thanks for the info and link. It explained alot. When do you think Santa Rosa might be released? Around the same time as Leopard? Or in March 2008?
     
  8. iBookG4user macrumors 604

    iBookG4user

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #9
    Didn't Tiger already require 256MB of RAM?

    No problem. And I would guess they will release the new iMacs sometime within the next month, although I'm not sure, there were rumors that Apple would release them at the keynote earlier today, but they proved to be false.
     
  9. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #10
    Yes. Panther ran on 128 but Tiger pushed the minimum up to 256. Somewhat annoyingly, they didn't think to actually *check* that you have 256 MB when installing, on a 128 MB system it would just get part way and crash :rolleyes:
     
  10. PalKat macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    #11
    How will Leopard run on a g5 2.7ghz dual core machine compared to an intel dual core?

    Thanks!
     
  11. Willis macrumors 68020

    Willis

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Location:
    What feels like the middle of nowhere
    #12
    Santa Rosa is already out... iMacs just need to get them! I would guess the iMacs would see an update around July/August. They were last updated in September I believe
     
  12. scottlinux macrumors 6502a

    scottlinux

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    #13
    No, you'll have to buy a brand new mac. And new ipod.
     
  13. rainydays macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2006
    #14
    I'd say if they don't update this tuesday, they could just as well wait until Apple Expo Paris in September and release a whole new design.
     
  14. WizardHunt thread starter macrumors demi-god

    WizardHunt

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    Location:
    Las Vegas, Nevada USA
    #15
    Your answer confused me. I meant the new imacs that are in the stores. Will leopard run fine with the current imacs that are in the Apple stores now?
     
  15. iBookG4user macrumors 604

    iBookG4user

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #16
    They were being sarcastic. And Leopard runs fine on a Core Duo MacBook Pro according to this thread, so I would assume that it means it'll run fine on a current iMac.
     
  16. WizardHunt thread starter macrumors demi-god

    WizardHunt

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    Location:
    Las Vegas, Nevada USA
    #17
    Cool, Thanks for the straight answer. :)
     

Share This Page