Will macbooks the 13 inch aluminum one ever be able to run in 64-bit?

Discussion in 'macOS' started by joshu26, Sep 6, 2009.

  1. joshu26 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    #1
    hi i bought my macbook 13 inch 2.0 core 2 duo one's about 4 month before they refreshed the line and expanded the ram and slapped pro behind it. now am hearing about the whole snow leopard not running in 64 bit at boot up on the macbooks. i know that the chip is design for 64 bit os'es and i know that the hack with 6 and the 4 key won't work on my computer. but am wondering if the macbook line will ever be able to run mac os x in 64 bit. i mean isn't 4 gb or ram the minimum you need . i know that's how it was on window 7 to run it in 64 bit. i was just thinking now i know why they upgraded the macbook line right before snow leopard. one thing i have noticed is that all the apps that are wrote for 64 bit load much quicker then 32 bit apps.so that got me thinking if apple will ever let snow leopard or above run in 64-bit on the non pro macbook? and if it could be done though an upgrade though software update or though the operating system ? what are you guys/girls thoughts on it?
     
  2. Schtumple macrumors 601

    Schtumple

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2007
    Location:
    benkadams.com
    #2
    Unless your macbook is going to have more than 4GB RAM, you really don't need to worry about the whole 64bit thing, seriously, just have fun with your macbook and stop worrying about little petty things.
     
  3. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #3
    You realize your MB is running 64bit, its just the kernel defaults to 32bit. You can still run 64bit apps. The 64bit kernel provides access to more ram, provided you have more then 4gig installed.
     
  4. impulse462 Suspended

    impulse462

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    #4
    I'm pretty sure he knows that he can run 64-bit apps on a 32-bit kernel. Thats not really what hes asking though.

    As for me, i'm not sure, it definitely has the hardware but it is up to apple to decide.
     
  5. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #5
    Are you so sure, no offense to the OP but people seemed so wrapped up about 32bit vs. 64bit with many of them not realizing that SL is 64bit
     
  6. cjmillsnun macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    #6
    If you want to run K64 it IS possible on a MacBook. I am running it on my whitebook now...

    http://www.osxbook.com/blog/ shows how it can be done. You need a hex editor ;)
     
  7. philgilder macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #7
    or just press the 6 and 4 keys on boot up, although there is no point, as maflynn said, SL is already 64bit, regardless of whether or not the kernel is 32 or 64 bit, all other apps can be either regardless of the kernel
     
  8. impulse462 Suspended

    impulse462

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    #8
    the 6 and 4 keys trick doesnt work for consumer macs...
     
  9. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #9
    Right, as I understand it, only the Macs in this chart...

    http://www.macobserver.com/tmo/article/all_that_jazz_32_and_64-bit_macs_efis_kernels_apps/

    [​IMG]

    Can boot into 64-bit kernel without modification. So if I understand right, even the MBP13" is out, even though it can be upgraded to 8GB of memory? I mean, all debate of whether there is any point in doing this aside, I'm not sure there's any more point in doing it on a 15" MBP with 8GB of memory than on a 13" MBP with 8GB of memory...
     
  10. Mr5150 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    #10
    works on my MBP 13" with 4gb memory and holding 6&4 during boot.
     
  11. 2002cbr600f4i macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    #11
    I REALLY wish somebody would write up a definitive "64 bits and Snow Leopard - What you need to know" and sticky it... This has to be like the 100th thread posted where the OP is confused about 64 bit-ness and what it means with Snow Leopard... If I didn't have 50 other things to get done today, I'd write it up myself...

    This is just getting insane!
     
  12. iLog.Genius macrumors 601

    iLog.Genius

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    #12
    Quick question, if you hold down "6" and "4" to boot into 64-bit kernel, does that reset once you restart the computer or do you have to press another set of keys to get back to the 32-bit kernel?
     
  13. Morris macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Location:
    London, Europe
    #13
    I think that should be unless you have more than 32GB RAM. Apple has been selling Macs with dozens of GB RAM for a while now with Leopard's 32Bit kernel.

    By using PAE Snow Leopard's 32 bit kernel supports a maximum of 32GB RAM. Considering you won't be able to physically fit more than 32GB in any Mac apart from an Xserve memory constraints are not an issue under de 32Bits kernel.
     
  14. Morris macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Location:
    London, Europe
    #14
    The 32-bit kernel is limited to supporting 32GB RAM. More than you will ever be able to fit in any of the current laptops. There is a reason the Xserve is the only machine defaulting to the 64bit kernel, it is the only machine that could realistically benefit from supporting more than 32GB RAM at this stage.
     
  15. cjmillsnun macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    #15
    You're quite right that there is no point in doing it unless you are developing 64 bit kexts (which being kernel extensions, have to match the kernel). The modification I made to my boot.efi allows me to boot into K64 for that very purpose with the method you described. I still boot into K32 as default.
     
  16. cjmillsnun macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    #16
    It will be 32 bit again from the next reboot.
     
  17. cjmillsnun macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    #17
    It does if you modify the boot.efi as per the link I made above.
     
  18. Eric S. macrumors 68040

    Eric S.

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Location:
    Santa Cruz Mountains, California
    #18
    What is the Model Identifier of the MBP 13"?
     
  19. david279 macrumors member

    david279

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Location:
    New orleans
    #19
    Just did this on my 13" unibody macbook 5,1 with 4gb of ram. it works. yea. don't see any improvement though. yea.:p
     
  20. GlenL macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    #20
    Have you tried it? It should work.
     
  21. Schtumple macrumors 601

    Schtumple

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2007
    Location:
    benkadams.com
    #21
    My point entirely :p
     
  22. jiiikoo macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    #22
    Could you tell me how you did it? I didn't understand a word of the tutorial, so would be nice to have someone who did it walk you through it. I have the same MacBook as you. And for the tutorial, my SHA sum didn't correspond to the one he had posted... :eek:
     
  23. david279 macrumors member

    david279

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Location:
    New orleans
    #23
    Check your PM...
     
  24. Fried Chicken macrumors 6502

    Fried Chicken

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011
    #24
    WTF KIND OF ANSWER IS THIS, IT'S 5 YEARS LATER I'M SO HAPPY I GOOGLED AND FOUND AN ANSWER AND ALL I GET IS THIS ****.

    :mad::mad::mad::mad::mad:

    I believe there's a relevant XKCD for this situation

    :mad::mad::mad:
     

Share This Page