Will MacPro recognize MacBook Pro RAID?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by hlipnick, Aug 23, 2010.

  1. hlipnick macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    #1
    Hey everyone-
    So I've got a new MacPro that should be here today. Question about transferring my RAIDs. So the deal right now is that I have a MacBook pro, with two software RAID 1 arrays. The first is two Hitachi 2TB SATA drives in an external enclosure, connected via 2 eSATA cables to an ExpressCard esata adapter. The RAID is a software RAID 1, no hardware RAID controller. The second RAID is two 1TB OWC Mercury Elite AL-Pro External drives daisy chained and connected via a single FireWire 800 connection. Again, Disk Utility software RAID 1, no hardware RAID. My question is, if I were to connect either of these to the MacPro, will they show up (as RAIDs) without issue? The first raid would be connected via a PCI eSATA card, and the second again connected via FireWire. Obviously I have data backed up, but it would sure save me time if someone could confirm that these drives will show up without issue and not have to be re-initialized or any such thing on the new machine. Thanks for any help.
    Peace,

    -Harry
     
  2. hlipnick thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
  3. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #3
    Where is the OS installed on the MBP?

    If it's on either of the arrays, that one will have to be re-done manually, as the OS X installation is for a different board than is in the MP. Basically if you tried to transfer it, it wouldn't work (wrong drivers installed, and it may not even boot).

    A Data only array may be transferable (not sure about the FW aspect; never tried it).
     
  4. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #4
    If it's a Disk Utility RAID, not it will not.
     
  5. nanofrog macrumors G4

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    #5
    I've a feeling both will need to be re-done (GPT needs to be re-created for both so they're recognized), but am less sure on the FW unit (not sure if it affected the Boot Loader or not; if it did, it will need to be re-created; not sure the other way though).

    This is one of the reasons I hate software implementations. :eek: :p
     
  6. studiox macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Location:
    Stockholm / Sweden
    #6
    If its software raid I see no reason why it shouldn't work. I have used my Laice Raid-1 (Software) in both PPC laptops, intel laptops and my mac pro intel box.

    If your using eSATA you need of course find a PCI card for it, not the easiest task but doable.
     

Share This Page