Will SimCity4 Work With Lion?

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Lion (10.7)' started by smoge, Jul 4, 2011.

  1. smoge, Jul 4, 2011
    Last edited: Jul 4, 2011

    smoge macrumors regular

    smoge

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2011
    #1
    Just wondering if my favorite game on the mac will still be playable?

    K (worded a bit wrong) k i play simcity on a pc paling on getting a mac soon, can i still play it.
    -correct- Just wondering if my favorite game will still be playable on the mac?
     
  2. MacBookPro13" macrumors 6502a

    MacBookPro13"

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Location:
    Ireland
  3. smoge thread starter macrumors regular

    smoge

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2011
  4. Patrick J macrumors 65816

    Patrick J

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Location:
    Oporto, Portugal
    #4
    Yes it worked. I haven't installed yet, no reason as to why it shouldn't work.
     
  5. SandboxGeneral, Jul 4, 2011
    Last edited: Jul 4, 2011

    SandboxGeneral Moderator

    SandboxGeneral

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Location:
    Orbiting a G-type Main Sequence Star
    #5
    Sim City 4 was designed for the PowerPC Mac's. It barely works on any Intel Mac. They made a patch for it in an attempt to make it work on Intel Mac's but it really didn't work at all. I bought the game knowing this ahead of time in hopes that maybe it would be ok to play, but it wasn't. It runs choppy and extremely slow even though I have an i7 2.93GHz w/16GB RAM. The coding just isn't optimized for the Intel CPU.

    As far as I know the company has no plans on releasing any new titles for the City-style games on Mac. I hope that they change their mind someday. I've had every version of Sim City since the Super Nintendo through all the PC versions.
     
  6. smoge thread starter macrumors regular

    smoge

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2011
    #6
    Thats a shame, I probably wont get it then. :(
     
  7. rikbrown macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    #7
    You can just run it in Windows through Bootcamp...
     
  8. smoge thread starter macrumors regular

    smoge

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2011
    #8
    I could but I would like to keep my mac free of windows for now.
     
  9. Patrick J macrumors 65816

    Patrick J

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Location:
    Oporto, Portugal
    #9
    It works on Mac, no need to install Windows.
     
  10. johnhw macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    #10
    I have SimCity4 on my Mac and when you attempt to run it this will pop-up (on Lion):

    [​IMG]
     
  11. SandboxGeneral Moderator

    SandboxGeneral

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Location:
    Orbiting a G-type Main Sequence Star
    #11
    Yes, as long as your Mac is a PowerPC Mac.
     

    Attached Files:

  12. rikbrown macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    #12
    I guess, but it doesn't hurt anything having a 20GB or so Windows partition sitting in the corner for SimCity. You don't even need to remember it's there until you have to use it! :D
     
  13. Pentad macrumors 6502a

    Pentad

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2003
    Location:
    Indiana
    #13
    It runs great under WINE (free) and CrossOver (commercial).


    -P
     

Share This Page