Will Sims 3 work on Rev 1 Air?

Discussion in 'MacBook Air' started by shuffles, May 12, 2009.

  1. shuffles macrumors 6502

    shuffles

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Location:
    dublin, ireland
    #1
    I was wondering if anyone knows if the sims 3 will work on the first release of the macbook air? I have the 1.6 80gb version.

    thanks.
     
  2. ditzy macrumors 68000

    ditzy

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2007
    #2
    Most probably not. The processor is slightly below spec and I can't remember what Graphics came included on rev a air, but suspect that it isn't quite up to spec.
     
  3. drjsway macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    #3
    It will probably run, albeit slowly.

    However, it does meet all of Apple's requirements (through their website):

    Intel Core Duo processor
    2GB of RAM
    128MB of VRAM
    ATI X1600 or Nvidia 7300 GT or Intel Integrated GMA X3100

    It also says "Note: For Windows computers using built-in graphics chipsets, the game requires a GMA 3-series or later Intel Integrated Chipset; 2.6GHz Pentium D processor or 1.8GHz Core 2 Duo or equivalent; 0.5GB of additional RAM."

    Any reason why Mac requirements would be lower than Windows?
     
  4. mousouchop macrumors 6502a

    mousouchop

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Location:
    New York
    #4
    Possibly because for macs there is only a limited number of graphics cards that they need to build support for so they can specifically optimize per card as opposed to general quality brackets that encompass every card ever that can be used on a Windows computer?

    Really just a shot in the day. haha.
     
  5. Macjames macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2007
    Location:
    Yorkshire, England
    #5
    I managed to get spore to work :D on the lowest of the low settings, it looked so bad it was almost retro! However i have my doubts about the sims3.
     
  6. spaceballl macrumors 68030

    spaceballl

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2003
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #6
    The Rev A MBA can barely play youtube... good luck w/ the Sims...
     
  7. youssefm macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    #7
    I think it'll work under boot camp, but not very well. The rev. b should run it without any problems under osx or windows
     
  8. three macrumors 6502a

    three

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Location:
    Washington State
    #8
    Spore worked on the GMA950, but it randomly froze on some parts of the game.
     
  9. ayeying macrumors 601

    ayeying

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Location:
    Yay Area, CA
    #9
    It works. I run it, its not pretty but it still gets 20+ fps
     
  10. mhnajjar macrumors 6502a

    mhnajjar

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
  11. NewGenAdam macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    #11
    oh my god
    no

    I tried Sims 2 on my rev A hdd and lord, it was not happy.
    Frame rate started poor (on lowest specs) and throttled to unacceptable levels.

    As much as I'd like it to run, I'm harbouring my doubts.
     

Share This Page