Will SL work with Adobe Photoshop 6?

Discussion in 'macOS' started by BJB Productions, Sep 2, 2009.

  1. BJB Productions macrumors 65816

    BJB Productions

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    #1
    Just wondering if there is a Snow Leopard patch out yet for Adobe Photoshop Elements (updated) 6? I've been waiting to buy Snow Leopard, but I need Adobe Photoshop 6...So I'm waiting...

    Anyone know?

    Thanks
     
  2. rpp3po macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2003
    Location:
    Germany
    #2
    Keep on dreaming! There isn't even (planned) support for CS2.
     
  3. BJB Productions thread starter macrumors 65816

    BJB Productions

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    #3
    Dang..
     
  4. Lancetx macrumors 68000

    Lancetx

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2003
    Location:
    Texas
    #4
    Do you mean Photoshop Elements 6 perhaps? Photoshop 6 is 9 years old now so there will certainly not be any patches ever coming for that. You could always try running it under Rosetta, but there are certainly no guarantees it'll work.
     
  5. BJB Productions thread starter macrumors 65816

    BJB Productions

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    #5
    I'm not sure...Sorry, I'm not very educated when it comes to different versions..

    I have this:

    http://www.adobe.com/products/photoshopelmac/
     
  6. broken-chaos macrumors regular

    broken-chaos

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    #6
    Photoshop Elements 6 is unlikely to be officially patched, from what I hear, but I've also read reports that it works just fine. Do you have a spare machine that you can test it on?

    If not, you can wait until it's settled a little more 'officially' than just early reports (though I don't expect Adobe to officially support it...).
     
  7. Lancetx macrumors 68000

    Lancetx

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2003
    Location:
    Texas
    #7
    OK, you have Photoshop Elements 6 and that's a whole different animal than Photoshop 6.0. Since that's the current version of Elements, I would assume an update might be forthcoming, but since I don't own it myself, I can't definitively say when/if it'll be available. That would be for someone else here to answer.
     
  8. BJB Productions thread starter macrumors 65816

    BJB Productions

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    #8
    Now I know the difference....My Bad.:eek:
     
  9. Lancetx macrumors 68000

    Lancetx

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2003
    Location:
    Texas
    #9
    That's cool, just was trying to help ya out.
     
  10. fm2503 macrumors member

    fm2503

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Location:
    North Wales
    #10
    PSE6 is fine under Snow Leopard as long as you either:
    a) Upgrade.
    b) Clean install and re-install PSE6 from DVD.

    If you try and restore PSE6 from a Time Machine backup, then it will not work due to the way Adobe scatters stuff all over the hard disk.
     
  11. mark.s macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    #11
    Actually, there's another situation were it fails to work:

    - clean install of SL
    - TM restore of user data and system settings (not applications)
    - clean install of PSE6

    This is what I did, and it gave me the 'licensing' error.

    I fixed it by manually copying /Library/Application Support/FLEXnet publisher/ from my TM backup, and repairing permissions. FLEXnet is the software that is used to handle PS licenses.

    Since I did this PSE6 has worked fine.
     
  12. BJB Productions thread starter macrumors 65816

    BJB Productions

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    #12
    So when you say upgrade you mean just upgrade to Snow leopard? I would rather not do a clean install if I don't have to.
     
  13. fm2503 macrumors member

    fm2503

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Location:
    North Wales
    #13
    Yes, exactly that. Upgrade Leopard to Snow Leopard and PSE6 will continue to work fine without the need to do anything.
     
  14. BJB Productions thread starter macrumors 65816

    BJB Productions

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    #14
    OK, because I have heard that it's better to erase and clean install, but I'd rather not.
     

Share This Page