Will Spore Run Well?

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by products7074740, Sep 6, 2008.

  1. products7074740 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    #1
    Here's the thing, I really want Spore but after the horrible experience I had with Battlefield 2142 I am hesitant to buy a ported EA game.

    I have a 2.2Ghz SR MBP with 2 gigs of ram and the Nvidia 8600.

    The creature creator runs awesome on my computer but I'm not sure if thats any indication. Battlefield 2142 just ran crappy even with the lowest settings.

    Will I be able to enjoy the full experience of Spore on my mac? Or will it just feel like another crappy port?
     
  2. ayeying macrumors 601

    ayeying

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Location:
    Yay Area, CA
    #2
    I was told by a friend in Australia who has got the game already that he plays with everything at max on his MBP and it still runs very well.
     
  3. Schtumple macrumors 601

    Schtumple

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2007
    Location:
    benkadams.com
    #3
    2.5Ghz 2GB RAM, 512MB VRAM runs like a charm on mine, I've yet to have it jitter
     
  4. BradB macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    #4
    Spore is not very graphics intensive. It's about the gameplay.
     
  5. SilentPanda Moderator emeritus

    SilentPanda

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2002
    Location:
    The Bamboo Forest
    #5
    For some reason I can set everything to Max except the lighting... that slows it down a ton... not sure what's up with that... you'd think a quad core mac pro with the 512 MB graphics card could swing it...

    Maybe I goofed up some other random setting though.
     
  6. iNeko macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Location:
    England
    #6
    I have a Rev-A Macbook Pro (2.0ghz Core Duo, 2gb ram 128mb x1600) and the game runs with highest settings except for shadows and lighting - but there's a "Mac OSX issue" with the x1600 and the x1900 according to the readme which means you have to set the lighting to low or it'll be unplayable...
     
  7. Mattjeff macrumors 6502

    Mattjeff

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    #7
    That seems very odd :confused:, how does it look (gameplay) compared to the creature creator?
     
  8. muldul macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Location:
    West Sussex, England, UK
    #8
    Put it this way, if i can run it on max high on my macbook, then you can run it.
     
  9. muldul macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Location:
    West Sussex, England, UK
    #9
    It is very cartoonish, but it is fun. The creature creator has changed a small bit in the full game to the demo, but nothing major.
     
  10. puckhead193 macrumors G3

    puckhead193

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Location:
    NY
    #10
    anyone have an imac with the 1600? Are you having problems?
     
  11. SilentPanda Moderator emeritus

    SilentPanda

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2002
    Location:
    The Bamboo Forest
    #11
  12. liptonlover macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    #12
    people here and other people have been saying they're having no problem with max settings... so I'd say you're fine. Also the creature creator is probably a decent indication. At least, if it doesn't work well you know spore won't so it works that way.
     
  13. otispunkmeyer macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Location:
    Middlesbrough UK
    #13
    nm
     
  14. ZiggyPastorius macrumors 68040

    ZiggyPastorius

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Location:
    Berklee College of Music
    #14
    Just to add some confidence, I bought Spore today, and it's running quite well on my Late 2007 2.0Ghz Macbook on Medium settings.
     

Share This Page