Will Spore Still Work on 1.6 GhZ version?

Discussion in 'MacBook Air' started by davekarn, Aug 29, 2008.

  1. davekarn macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    #1
    Hey guys, I was looking at the requirements for Spore and saw this

    * Dual 2.0GHz CPUs, or 1.7GHz Core 2 Duo, or equivalent

    My concern is that I pre-ordered this for my wife so that she could take it on her deployment with her and enjoy playing it, but now I am worried that it might be for naught. I've never really played any games on the MBA yet and am wondering if any of you have played games with similar requirements but still had decent results. Thanks in advance.

    ~Dave
     
  2. nintendude macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Location:
    MD
    #2
    Spore should work fine and even better under Windows Boot Camp
     
  3. Franz1234 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2008
    #3
    Spore will definitely run fine if you put your MBA into the fridge while playing. There are a lot of overheating issues so you probably won't have much fun playing any games on this Laptop.
     
  4. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #4
    Have your played this or are you just speculating?
     
  5. Franz1234 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2008
    #5
    Speculation.

    All Games have one thing in common : Graphic and CPU Intensive. If you are lucky or not so lucky and use extra tools like Coolbook the Laptop will be able to handle high CPU Load pretty well since the GPU stays pretty cool the Fan will be able to handle this. If you add some load on the GPU the Fan doesn't seem to be able to handle it in the longer run so u will end up with slow downs, a very hot Laptop and maybe even black-screens. In fact while Playing Quake 3, Warcraft or any other more or less Graphic Application the CPU Temperature for me went up to over 105 Degrees. A lot of people share this problem. I don't think you will be lucky enough to not have it because it seems to be hardware related.

    Franz
     
  6. ayeying macrumors 601

    ayeying

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Location:
    Yay Area, CA
    #6
    Speculation isn't fact. Its a fact that many macbook air has overheating issues but there are also quite a bit of number of macbook airs that don't have this issue. For them, running spore for xx hours a day wouldn't be much of a problem. The CPU is designed to handle a high temperature. Too hot and it'll standby to prevent damage. Until that happens, I highly doubt you to worry much.
     
  7. glitch44 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
  8. Franz1234 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2008
    #8
    But you agree with me that the CPU should shutdown at 105 Degrees? I'm not sure but it seems like the Macbook Air is not made to handle Graphic Intensive applications for a longer while because they will cause the GPU+CPU to produce way to much heat.
    I haven't heard from anybody who could really play for a longer period. Any comments or screenshots from people who can would be appreciated.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  9. akm3 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    #9
    Anyone actually tried Spore on the Air? It technically meets the requirements, but there is some concern if our CPU can actually run as it is specified, in the context of game requirements.

    I would like to put this on my wife's Macbook Air 1.6 if anyone has had luck with it not melting and/or stuttering once it gets hot.
     
  10. Abbas macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Location:
    Dubai
    #10
    I tried it out and works just fine. Spore isnt the kind of game that you NEED 30fps or you're dead (at least not until where I've played it) and it runs reasonably well on the Air. It does cause the unit to get a bit on the hotter side but as long as you're playing it on a flat surface, it should be ok

    @
     
  11. akm3 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    #11
    Thanks for the info! Were you able to play it on Medium or higher settings? Or strictly low? Or... ?
     
  12. Abbas macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Location:
    Dubai
    #12
    Totally low- thats what it auto-detected. I just upped the resolution to 1280x800 (native for MBA) so everything looks crisp.

    @
     

Share This Page